The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache 1.3 has problem with /scripts/restartsrv_httpd

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ispro, Oct 10, 2004.

  1. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Everytime cPanel restart Apache or it is done via /scripts/restartsrv_httpd Apache fails with the following:

    Code:
    /scripts/restartsrv_httpd
    Starting httpd:
     Apache 1.3 configuration directives found
     please read /usr/share/doc/httpd-2.0.40/migration.html [FAILED]
    
    But we run Apache 1.3, not Apache 2!

    What the problem could be?
    Placing original, default httpd.conf doesn't help as well.
    We have even tried to erase /usr/local/apache and rebuild it with Update Apache - with no luck.
    Error repeats.

    service httpd restart
    httpd restart
    both (!) do well.

    Anyone, help!
     
  2. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Check what's there
    /usr/sbin/apachectl
    /usr/sbin/httpd

    Looks like u had a 2.X install sometime/somewhere on the box.

    Would need a correction on those two as noted above....
    Anup
     
  3. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    found some...

    /usr/sbin/apachectl
    has incorrect size in spite of that we have with another servers - looks like is is apache2...
    how to easily get rid off it? Just replace it with the one from another server or there are another, right way?
     
  4. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    symlink it to /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl and see if that helps.
    mv over the original to a backup copy before doing above just in case it may be needed back for any reasons.

    Thanks
     
  5. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    doesn't work

    Nor symlinks, nor working /usr/sbin/apachectl from "good" server...

    Perhaps some libraries of Apache2 out there?..
     
  6. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Not too sure then.
    I just tried and it works.

    cd /usr/sbin
    mv apachectl apachectl.orig
    ln -s /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl apachectl

    /usr/sbin/apachectl restart

    It worked for me

    Anup
     
  7. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Te problem is solely in /scripts/restartsrv
    When I manually do
    service httpd restart
    apache (re)starts ok.

    apachectl restart do the same - no need to rename it.

    However I need the /scripts/restartsrv to start working!
    I do need to get the reason!
     
  8. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    I never said to rename
    apachectl configtest just checks for any syntax erros

    :confused:

    Anup
     
  9. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    NOR apachectl configtest NOR service httpd configtest returns errors.

    This is what confusing me. Why restartsrv httpd returns some Apache 1.3 directives error while all binaries hasn't them?..
     
  10. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    I am not too sure if that uses rpmsave version.
    restarting httpd from within whm never starts it with SSL for me

    Anup
     
Loading...

Share This Page