The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache 1.3 or 2.2

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by needinfo, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. needinfo

    needinfo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am doing upgrade on my server.

    I am trying to decide to use 1.3 or 2.2

    What does 2.2. have that 1.3 don't?

    Is it worth updating?

    Will it effect any of the accounts on my server... I know this is general, but not sure how else to ask it other then maybe has it messed anyone elses accounts up?

    What should I do before updating to 2.2?

    I know I am missing questions here so any help would be great....oh yes and I have searched the forums. Just none answered the questions I have specifc enough so I would feel safe
     
  2. XzaB

    XzaB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt, Cairo
    if u use PHP 4 so u must go with Apache 1.3

    if u use PHP 5 so u can use Apache 2.x as is better performance and more secured than previous

    so if u got scripts run Fine under PHP5 so is Highly recommended to go with Apache 2.x & PHP 5
     
  3. needinfo

    needinfo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I run php 5.

    Now will upgrading effect accounts that have domains pointed to directories and such ?
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    there wouldn't be any effect on domain documentroot, however, it is advised you take a backup of the entire apache folder before going for this.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    EA3 does this for you automatically as I recall. (can't hurt to create your own though) ;)
     
  6. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    php4 as cgi is working ok with 2.2
     
  7. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Can you have Apache 2.2 with PHP 4 as default (DSO) and PHP 5 as suPHP ?

    According to buildapache 3 this can be done, although it does says Apache 2.x is not recommended for PHP 4.
     
  8. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeap - I run PHP 4 & 5 on 2.2 - 4 is default. No troubles. I prefer to run php4&5 as suphp though, easily changed in WHM->configure suphp -> pick whatever handler you want for each version.
     
  9. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Dear Darren,

    Do you find in your recent experience a better performance out of 2.2 compared to 1.3? If the performance is similar I guess there is no point at this time going to 2.2.
     
  10. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    I like to hear about it too :D
     
  11. needinfo

    needinfo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Personaly I think the performance is better.

    Before upgrading to 2.2 my server load was 8% and memory usages was at a constant 75-85%.

    After upgrading and uninstalling a couple things my server load is down to .32% and my memory usage is down to 35%

    So as you can see there is a big difference. If it is apache that is great, but I also uninstalled some things not being used also.
     
  12. stocosoft

    stocosoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Considering the upgrade also

    Having not done this before I am leery.

    Is it advisable to move from 1.3 to 2.0 then to 2.2 or just make one upgrade from 1.3 to 2.2?

    also, I noticed on the Apache upgrade page (1.3 to 2.0) points out the different directives that can be added i.e. AcceptPathInfo directive.

    I didn't see any mention to this in the 2.2 upgrade. I am guessing this would still apply.

    Thanks for any help
     
  13. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Apache 2.2 is better on performance for sure, especially if you have a multicore cpu or multicpu server.

    stocosoft - if you want some help with the upgrade, you can contact me on any IM and I'll help you out if you'd like. I've recompiled apache 2.2 dozens of times without problems - and have fixed problems when they have occurred. :)
     
  14. hekri

    hekri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I updated apache 1.3 to apache 2.0 (php4 and php5 dso) and have load x 3 normally have load 2 after upgrade i have load 5-8 :( I must downgrade to apache 1,3.
     
  15. UBERHOST

    UBERHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California, US
    Do any of your clients use FrontPage Extensions? I know FP works with 2.0, but IIRC not with 2.2.
     
Loading...

Share This Page