The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache 2 on cpanel?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by wheimeng, Jun 28, 2004.

  1. wheimeng

    wheimeng Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hey, has anybody tried apache 2? how is it working out? is it stable? or any significant performance increase?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    cPanel will not run on Apache v2 at present.
     
  3. ianwinter

    ianwinter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it going to anytime soon, I need apache 2 to run coldfusion on. cfmx and apache 1.3.x is a pain.

    Otherwise can you run whm/cpanel on 1.3 and run all the services on port 80 on a custom installed version of apache ie 2 :confused:
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i guess i fail to see how apache 1.3.x can be a pain and apache 2.0.x is not. Excusing a few syntax and module differences they are the same. Same pain in the rear to compile and same to administrate
     
  5. Rackster

    Rackster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Disclaimed How-To

    I found this tutorial on how to upgrade to Apache 2.0.47, if that's what you need.

    Kindly read the disclaimer, thanks.

    Link to tutorial: http://www.webhostgear.com/120.html

    Hope that ease some of your headache. :)
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    But cPanel still won't work with it :rolleyes:

    cPanel have an alpha build for Apache v2 (which is now nice and old) on http://layer1.cpanel.net
     
Loading...

Share This Page