The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache 2

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by BaW, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. BaW

    BaW Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was wondering if i could use Apache 2 with WHM/cPanel would i have any problems?
     
  2. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Use the search option in this forum and type "easyapache" you would be suprised what you find about upgrading to apache 2 ;)
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    if u run cPanel in edge you can install apache 2 , which seems to be working fine ;)
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Is that 2.0, 2.2 or do you have a choice ???
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In EDGE (using EA3) you have a choice of 1.3, 2.0 or 2.2
     
  6. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Fantastic ! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page