The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache 2GB Limit :(

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by raffo, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. raffo

    raffo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I'm using cPanel 11.24.1 and when i finish to configure all my setting, i try to upload via http a big.. 4gb.. but apache stop the transfer at 2gb!! :confused:

    i think is limitrequestbody and so i have add limitrequestbody 0 on httpd.conf and restart apache but anything are change...

    any people can help me??

    thankyou so much ;)
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It might be a limit in your file system. Can you FTP the same file?
     
  3. raffo

    raffo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no, isn't a file system limit, it's a ext3 and if i get the seam file using wget or ftp.. i can transfer all size i want... only on http i have this problem..

    it's a big problem for me, how i can solve?

    thankyou.
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    httpd does not have large file (> 2gb) support.
     
  5. raffo

    raffo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how i can fix this? i can change to apache 2.0 or 1.3...? or if i change the 2gb limit are too??

    i have other webserver and with apache2.2 and i don't have this problem.. so i think i an configure.. but i don't know how configure..

    can you help me?
     
  6. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    This issue has been fixed in versions of apache 2.1 and apache 2.2, both handle files using 64-bit file offsets.
     
  7. raffo

    raffo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have apache 2.2, my linux centos is 32bit.. it's this the problem?

    i do change only the os? or i can configure apache?
     
  8. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you already have Apache version 2.2 then you should not face this kind of issue as it has been fixed in versions of apache 2.1 and apache 2.2.

    Just for your information to change the versions of apache, you will have to recomple apache from WHM->Apache Update.
     
Loading...

Share This Page