Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache and LiteSpeed?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by tui, Dec 29, 2017.

  1. tui

    tui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Does somebody knows how to make work Apache and LiteSpeed at the same time on the same server?

    What i want to do is to use some cpanel accounts to work with LiteSpeed and others to Work with apache, i see this apache port offset and apache ip offset settings i think it is the way but how can i configure it? Only put the apache ip offset to 1.1.1.1 and put the cpanel account on that ip?
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can not have apache and litespeed working at the same time. Either you have to use apache or litespeed since both are web servers and use the same port 80.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,378
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's no direct feature that allows you to enable Apache or LiteSpeed on a per-account basis. You'd need to run both using the port offset feature, and then setup a redirect to that port for each website you want accessed over Apache. The port offset setting is discussed at:

    [solved] LiteSpeed Port Offset Question

    For help setting up a custom port redirect, the following links should help point you in the right direction:

    Jira mod_proxy subdomain
    Include Editor - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. WilliamIsted

    WilliamIsted Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it not possible to set Apache to bind to a specific IP and have LiteSpeed bind to another IP and just assign the IP per account?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,378
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @WilliamIsted,

    Using Apache and LiteSpeed at the same time is unsupported. That said, you can configure Apache to only listen on specific IP addresses using WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Reserved IPs Editor". Would that feature work for what you are looking to do?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice