The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Build... don't stick?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ozmo, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. ozmo

    ozmo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    When I enable Apache Build/Upgrade options within WHM (Main >> Software >> Apache Update) the build seems to propagate well enough but the actual selections do not remain selected winthin the page itself.

    Example: My latest build consisted of enabling Curl (Version 7.15.3) & Curl SSL Support (Version 2.8.28). When I went back to disable the Frontpage Module I noticed that both Curl selections were unchecked.

    Anyone else experiencing this issue? Is this a version 11 bug?

    Any insight would be great.

    Thanks,

    ozmo
     
    #1 ozmo, Jul 16, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2007
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Click "Load Previous Config" button at top, then uncheck Frontpage module and go. Not too tough. :p
     
  3. ozmo

    ozmo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Infopro.

    Is it just me or is that (Load Previous Config) a strange choice of text for that feature?
     
  4. ozmo

    ozmo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks David. Glad I'm not the only one :)


    Edit: Uhmmm... How did I... I must have been in my Delorien when I posted this :)
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Note that in EA3 (cPanel 11 Stage 2), Load Previous Config is the default option. Hopefully this will improve the usability of EasyApache as I know many people (including myself when I first started doing this) overlook the Load Previous Config button in EA1.
     
Loading...

Share This Page