Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache Build/Upgrade not working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by junglecat, May 4, 2007.

  1. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.2-C11519
    FEDORA 4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I'm having all sorts of problems with apache during the last couple of days. I want to rebuild it in WHM, but when I click "Start Build", it doesn't build, it just goes immediately to the page that says:


    Apache Build/Upgrade
    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....

    Build Complete


    What might be wrong?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Kung!

    Kung! Registered

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I'm in the process of helping her out, although I'm no guru; I was able to download part of the log, and it is as follows (I've replaced the IPs and user directory names, obviously):

    After it starts saying 'file does not exist', and the 2 or 3 PHP fatal errors, the rest of the log is ENTIRELY made up of those 'file does not exist'....and it's growing ASTRONOMICALLY - as in, MB per HOUR.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Disk /dev/sda3 (/usr) is 100% full this morning. Apache keeps failing. I still can't get apache to build. I'm not sure what to do. :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Update your version to latest build, that should help you with your latest problem. PM me if you need more help.
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    take a look in /usr/local/apache and see if you see any core files. If you do ..delete them and restart apache

    If you guys are using the ea2 to attempt to get apache2 ..that's a bad idea.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ok, I'll bite. How do I update version to latest build?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No core files.

    And a dumb question. What is ea2?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ea2 --> easyapache to get apache 2. Don't use it because cPanel has dropped that version. Wait till they come with ea3.

    What version of apache are you running now?

    Upgrade cPanel/WHM goto WHM main screen cPanel button hit it and then the "upgrade to latest version" button.
     
  9. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I don't know what version of apache it is. I always go to Apache Update in WHM.

    I upgraded cpanel per your instructions. I had already updated it in shell, and that didn't fix the problem, so I just tried it in WHM as you suggested.

    Now I'll try apache build again and see what happens.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. junglecat

    junglecat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Apache successfully rebuilt, and so far since then (/usr) is staying around 25% to 27%. :D

    I'm hoping it's fixed!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. rone

    rone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good :D to see you have fixed it by yourself.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice