The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache client denied by server configuration

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by rhys24, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. rhys24

    rhys24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Having a problem access my sites due to i keep getting a 403 error

    You don't have permission to access / on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    client denied by server configuration: /home/poobear/public_html/images/oversiteV2_02.png

    Recompiled apache with php, and still no joy, anyone got any ideas ?
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did you set the right permission, in this casee 755, on the public_html directory?
     
  3. rhys24

    rhys24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, it was on 750, which ive been told it should be on even changing it to 755, i still get the errors.

    Really stumped on this....
     
  4. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Did you check the error log? if not check it.
    Is this a server wide issue or problem with only one domain?. if yes check the .htaccess files. It will help you to solve this issue ;)

    Let me know the status.
     
  5. rhys24

    rhys24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    checked that its says denyed access, i deleted all the htaccess files, Its a strange error, due to when i go to other peoples sites on the server, it sometimes displays, then other times it says forbidden, then other times it works, but not all the images are shown. Ive spent about 9 hours fiddling with it now, but still no luck. :mad:
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Try the following scripts
    -------------------------------------------
    /scripts/enablefileprotect
    -------------------------------------------

    Let me know the status ;)
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Do you have mod_dosevasive installed? This is typical behaviour of that module if it's unsuitable for your apache usage and you should try either tweaking it or disabling it if you do have it installed.
     
  8. rhys24

    rhys24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    wow, that was it, thanks would not of thought about disabling that at all !!

    #DOSHashTableSize 3097
    #DOSPageCount 5
    #DOSSiteCount 100
    #DOSPageInterval 2
    #DOSSiteInterval 2
    #DOSBlockingPeriod 600

    Thats what i coded out including the include and module like, and worked fine. What does it actually do ?
     
  9. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    It blocks brute force attacks in Apache.
     
    #9 RavenSoul_, Jul 10, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2005
  10. rhys24

    rhys24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so worth tweaking it, what values would i change to make an effect?
     
  11. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
  12. erick_paper

    erick_paper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would like to have dosevasive on. What are the good settings for it?
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It's been renamed mod_evasive now. These are the settings I use:

    Code:
    <IfModule mod_evasive.c>
    	DOSHashTableSize 3097 
    	DOSPageCount 10 
    	DOSSiteCount 150 
    	DOSPageInterval 1 
    	DOSSiteInterval 3 
    	DOSBlockingPeriod 10 
    </IfModule>
    
     
  14. morfargekko

    morfargekko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have installed mod_evasive and I would like to know how to check that it is installed and if it is running as it should. How can I get it to interact with my firewall?
     
  15. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In the package, there should be a test.pl file. Execute it from SSH, and you will see a few 200 messages, then a series of 403 messages. This means it's working. If you don't see these messages, then something is not loaded right.
    And as for getting it to interact with your firewall, you can have it execute a command when it blocks, with APF or iptables... you'll probably need to use sudo to get the command to the proper destination.
    But, and this is a big one... I would suggest against routing through the firewall until you are absolutely certain you will not be blocking innocent requests, as this could be a quick way to get yourself blocked from your own server. mod_evasive has a way of automatically increasing the block time with each query that follows... you will only want to route to the firewall when you are sure that nothing else is going to go wrong with the settings.
     
  16. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No one has mentioned the root cause of mod_evasive kicking in. So i am not sure how best to resolve it other than disabling completely.

    I would suggest perhaps Fasterfox could be causing it, but I haven't tested that theory.


    One note in the mod_evasive readme states that it can conflict with Frontpage extensions as well, so it might not be a good idea for some hosts.
     
Loading...

Share This Page