The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Coredumps with RUID2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GrandAdmiral, Feb 16, 2015.

  1. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I'm trying to debug a segmentation fault in Apache but I'm unable to get it to generate a coredump for analysis. I have followed the steps here
    /http://sysadmin.carlusgg.com/?p=197 and here
    /https://passwd.org/2012/03/apache-httpd-core-dump-instructions but still no luck

    This is on CentOS 6.5 with mod_ruid2
     
  2. kdean

    kdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Definitely could be it, its fairly rare and I haven't had any complaints from clients.

    Given that coredumps are a valuable diagnostic tool I'd still greatly appreciate it if someone has instructions for activating them.
     
  4. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Good morning,

    There's a few things needed to get Apache to core dump properly:
    Add this to httpd.conf:
    Code:
     CoreDumpDirectory /tmp/mycoredump 
    Create this directory, make it owned by nobody and 777 permissions (both might not be required, I just did this to ensure it worked).
    Code:
    mkdir -p /tmp/mycoredump && chown nobody. /tmp/mycoredump && chmod 777 /tmp/mycoredump
    After doing that, and ensuring that you have unlimited core dump file sizes (
    Code:
     ulimit -c unlimited 
    ), restart Apache and it should core dump for you.

    I hope this helps!
     
  5. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Jacob, I'll give that a try
     
  6. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Jacob

    I'm still not able to get Apache to coredump, any other settings I should check?
     
  7. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Are you getting any errors about the core dumps or are they just not being created?
     
  8. GrandAdmiral

    GrandAdmiral Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just not being created. Sample from error_log

    [Tue Feb 24 10:18:14.811014 2015] [core:notice] [pid 16437] AH00052: child pid 20273 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Tue Feb 24 10:18:14.811096 2015] [core:notice] [pid 16437] AH00052: child pid 22189 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Tue Feb 24 10:18:14.811123 2015] [core:notice] [pid 16437] AH00052: child pid 22897 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Tue Feb 24 10:18:14.811146 2015] [core:notice] [pid 16437] AH00052: child pid 23622 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
     
  9. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I'd recommend opening a ticket using the links in my signature. Our support team can assist :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page