The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache crashes

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by compunet2, Jul 21, 2003.

  1. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For some reason apache keeps crashing... but I cant figure out whats causing it. I looked in the apache logs, and I see nothing (I'm using 1.3.28). This just started this afternoon, when it locked up the whole server.... since then a restart apache has been bringing things back up, but its doing this ever 30 minutes or so. Is there something else I can look?

    One thing that might be nothing, but did look kinda suspicious to me is when I view the apache status, there is one connection showing up that stands out:
    Srv PID Acc M CPU SS Req Conn Child Slot Host VHost Request
    3-0 8226 0/0/0 G 0.00 1 2033318708 0.0 0.00 0.00 212.xxx.xxx.xxx (unavailable)

    There are a few of these... but its the req number that stands out to me.... is it nothing, or should I be looking at something else?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    restart apache and try typing this:

    killall -USR1 httpd

    Does apache restart or just go dead?

    It's not supposed to go dead...it's supposed to restart. That's what's causing the problem for us. What was happening is every time Cpanel does anything that restarts apache, it never comes back up.

    Is this a dv2 box by chance?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, this is a dv2 box. Last time I did a restart, and so far its been good for the last 4 hours.... but it still concerns me that I dont know what happened or why.... could it be something with this build of Apache?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just told ya the way to narrow it down. :)

    Login via shell while apache is running and type:



    killall -USR1 httpd


    If apache stops without restarting, you're having the same problem I'm having. I can help you make this problem better, if you confirm that it is, in fact, the same problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried it and nothing happened. Apache status still reports:
    Parent Server Generation: 39
    Server uptime: 3 hours 54 minutes 22 seconds

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, it's not supposed to do that either, but I don't know...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    might be better if you checked such things by telnetting to port 80 instead of using Cpanel for it.

    You can also try creating an account and see if that crashes it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Telnet is turned off on my servers. Creating accounts works fine... no problems. And actually I think the command you gave me did have it restart. I tried it again, and it progressed the parent server number, which I wasn't paying attention to earlier. For some reason I was expecting all stats to reset, then the command finally sank into my head ;-)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okay then it's a different problem.

    Telnet is not required on the server to telnet to port 80. You do that from your home computer. Give it a shot. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    That's exactly what's happening with our new dv2 box! Every time Cpanel runs a script that restarts apache, the web server is going dead.

    It went dead with killall -USR1 httpd that you suggested.

    What's the solution? Why is it so significant of it happening with a dv2 box?

    Regards,

    Norman
     
  11. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I asked about dv2 because I was thinking it might be caused by something weird on their image cd.

    We fixed it by installing this RPM.

    http://mirror.dulug.duke.edu/pub/yu...pdates/7.3/x86/i386/psmisc-20.2-3.73.i386.rpm

    After that, USR1 works again.

    If you open a ticket with dv2, Joe and Michael know about what we did to fix this and they should also be able to help if you have trouble.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #12 LS_Drew, Jul 22, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2003
  13. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's useful. What does that update do? I couldn't access your bugzilla link (I think you need to edit it). ;)
     
  14. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  15. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you install the RPM at duke.edu or did you use the 7.3 patch that Nick talked about in that bugzilla article (although that patch no longer exists!)?
     
    #15 goodmove, Jul 22, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2003
  16. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you've been up for 18 hours, that should be enough credentials. Installed the RPM and the httpd restarts are WORKING!!

    Next issue: A future apache rebuild from WHM may over-write it. I will upgrade that server to 1.3.28 later today and see what happens.

    Thanks for your advice. :)
     
    #16 goodmove, Jul 22, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2003
  17. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It might overwrite it, but I suspect it won't. Since this doesn't happen on any of our other servers, I'd think that once you upgrade this you're okay for the long haul. :)

    Glad it worked! :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page