The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache DNS lookup

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by budlight, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't figure out how to configure my apache so that it doesn't perform DNS lookups. /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf shows that
    Code:
    HostnameLookups Off
    
    but in both the domlogs and the apache status (within WHM) it seems to be resolving these ips. Yesterday my isp's caching dns servers became slow and it slowed my site 50x. I want to disable all reverse lookups so my site's speed won't be dependent on any dns issues.
     
  2. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I assumed you wanted the ISP not to cache the pages, ya?

    If so, look for CACHENEGOTIATEDDOCS and make sure you add a # in front of it, you should be able to find it under httpd.conf
     
  3. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I simply don't want apache doing reverse lookups. Maybe that is more clear?
     
  4. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    also by ISP I mean dedicated server host.
     
  5. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That option was also already commented out
     
  6. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [​IMG]

    this is what i'm talking about

    i think it should be showing ips only. showing rdns means that somewhere an rds is being performed which I want to eliminate
     
  7. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does no one else have this problem? This is a huge issue for me.
     
  8. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have any .HTACCESS files setup in the account?

    If you use any access control commands by hostname in a .HTACCESS file
    then the connections for that account will automatically start performing
    hostname lookups

    In example:
    Code:
    <Files *>
      Deny from aol.com
    </Files>
    
    If I put that in the .HTACCESS on any account, my server would begin
    performing hostname lookups of all connections because I told it
    to block connections coming from "aol.com" instead of a numeric IP.
     
  9. budlight

    budlight Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oddly enough I thought I was doing this right.

    Code:
    order allow,deny
    deny from 38.98.120.74,72.21.39.242	
    allow from all
    I removed that and now it works fine. Did you ever find a proper way to block just ips? That 38. ip is this annoying ass scraper website, that hits my site more than google http://shopwiki.com/ is what is hosted there. Anyway I extend much gratitude to you for helping me fix this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page