The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache down - help!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Michael-MS, Nov 8, 2003.

  1. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Version: latest edge

    Problem: I have 400 sites offline. There are two potential causes for this.


    1) I added about 300 sites to the
    server this week

    2) I ran easy apache upgrade with default settings last night and tried it again this morning (to see if it would fix it)


    HTTPD does not start. The error messages are below:


    [Sat Nov 8 12:31:13 2003] [warn] (24)Too many open files: unable to open a file descriptor above 15, you may need to increase the number of descriptors


    [Sat Nov 8 12:31:13 2003] [error] (24)Too many open files: could not open transfer log file /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com.

    I TEMP fixed the problem by putting in an old httpd.conf from a week ago (before adding all the sites). But this means I have 100 sites online and the rest (about 300) offline!

    Solutions that I've tried since the problem.

    1) I tried running easy apache setup with all the defaults

    2) Upgraded to latest edge

    Still no luck! I submitted this as a ticket to cpanel. Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Michael

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 28843
     
  2. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK. The upgrade to EDGE fixed the problem! :) :) :)

    EDIT: AND IT'S BROKEN AGAIN, READ MY LAST POST

    However, I think there's a HUGE bug some where in this combination.

    1) 400 sites
    2) the latest 1.3.29 apache upgrade
    3) running WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-E43

    Oh well, it's fixed so I don't care any more. Good bye! lol, j/k. I hope this post helps anyone else if they fall in the same boat.

    Thanks,
    Michael
     
    #2 Michael-MS, Nov 8, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2003
  3. Game Wizards

    Game Wizards Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The same is happening to me, though I can't fix it what-so-ever!
     
  4. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I only tried two things... and got it working. Keep trying!

    1) Upgrade to latest edge version.
    2) Upgrade Apache (in WHM) using all the defaults!

    Good luck! /me kicks cpanel for you

    Michael
     
  5. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also, as an alternative, maybe try downgrading apache? I never tried this, but noticed it just now.. maybe that would at least get you back to where you were? (you can downgrade in Apache Upgrade section of whm)
     
  6. Game Wizards

    Game Wizards Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, though I don't think you could downgrade Apache, just PHP? :confused:

    I'll try upgrading to the latest edge, though I've already been trying for 5 hours at least.

    I heard cPanel have screwed on the Apache Upgrade.

    Thanks again, Scott
     
  7. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okay, I'm mad now. I ran Apache Upgrade again and customized it with GD and FreeType (that's the way it was b4 all this started).

    And now it's DOWN again! Same exact problem!

    I'm running the latest Edge release, so there's no excuse for it this time. What's going on???

    EDIT: I was running the latest EDGE when this happened.
    I fixed it by Upgrading to the latest stable version.

    Something strange is definitely going on. I'm not touching the server until someone from cPanel fixes this bug!!!! ARGH


    Michael
     
    #7 Michael-MS, Nov 8, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2003
  8. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What happens when you do a restart from the command line? Do the apache error logs show anything?

    Try running "/usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest", that may help pinpoint configuration issues.

    I'm not sure it will make a difference, but what happens if u rebuild apache with option 1 (no extras)?

    I had a simular problem, that I never managed to diagnose. Apache acts fine, unless I reboot.... at which time Apache doesn't always want to restart, no matter what I do. The last time it happend, I had to reboot the server for 2 hours before it finally came back up.
     
  9. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the tips. I'm going to try them tonight when I test this again. (while my clients are sleeping, shhhhh ;))

    Also, the error message when i did httpd start was that "httpd could not be started". I checked error_log and it showed this:

    Thanks,
    Michael
     
  10. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have done 5 servers so far no problems.
     
  11. Game Wizards

    Game Wizards Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Reported, they want my root password. I'm going to give it one more go with the latest EDGE.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 28849
     
  12. stftk14

    stftk14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Very easy way to fix this problem.

    IN SSH, type:

    service httpd stop
    service chkservd stop

    Then run the update apache from WHM, pick whatever options you want.

    It will work this time.

    once its done with the upgrade, type:

    servive chkservd start


    Simply fix, something that cpanel should add to their buildapache files...
     
  13. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you explain the reason why it will work this way with the chkserv thing turned off?
     
  14. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also, you are suggesting that I turn HTTPD off for 20 minutes to do an update. That's insane! Any other ways of fixing this?
     
  15. stftk14

    stftk14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    chkservd is a program that checks to see if the server programs are down, and if they are down it will restart them. The problem with this is, it will restart httpd in the middle of a build, which is causing the errors.

    Just turn HTTPD and CHKSERVD off like I said.

    It shouldnt take you 20 minutes to run a build of apache, on my 2.4GHz (AMD) servers it takes only 5-8 minutes.
     
  16. stftk14

    stftk14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its up to you though.

    Some people (cough cough you), would rather stay up an additional 10 minutes than be secure. So dont come crying asking for help in these forums when you get hacked because you cant keep a server updated and secure and have 2 days downtime.
     
  17. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You're better off having the server down for 5 to 10 minutes, than to possibly end up with it down for hours. I always do my upgrades, apache and even cpanel, in the early morning hours when activity is at it's lowest.
     
  18. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have to agree, as I've mentioned many times before, that it makes no sense to stop Apache during an easyapache compile. I've done it on a P4 2.2 Ghz 1 GB RAM and it stills takes a good 20 minutes.

    Besides the compile is designed to restart Apaceh when it is finished, during the recompile Apache runs just fine. If you want to play it safe then shutdown chkservd only, but not Apache.
     
  19. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I used to leave apache running, but an upgrade a few months ago caused a problem and I had to reinstall to fix it. At that time I decided apache would be down when I do the next upgrade, which it's just about time to do. I would prefer if it didn't have to be shut down, but I prefer the lower risk option.
     
  20. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I agree. P4 2.4 Ghz 1GB RAM and it takes 20-25 minutes. I've never had problems even though I do not stop apache before updating. I really do not want to shut down apache every few days when a new version comes out, especially when it works fine without shutting it down.
     
Loading...

Share This Page