The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache fails to restart with added modules

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by hostricity, May 18, 2005.

  1. hostricity

    hostricity Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here's the problem:

    You add a module to Apache.

    Then, later, Apache is restarted and fails because the added module doesn't get handled properly and Apache fails to start due to the reference to the no longer present Apache module.

    Apparently, this is also a problem when Cpanel or PHP are updated.

    What I want to know is:

    How do we setup both Apache and Cpanel so that it is easier to keep track of modules added to Cpanel, PHP, Apache, as well as other configuration options so that the modules and settings are retained, loaded into the system and do not cause Apache restarts to fail?

    For example:

    I installed Web Dav. Then later, Apache was restarted. The Web Dav modules weren't loaded and Apache failed to start.

    Geoff
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    no matter what is the module that you add [ exceptions are always there] the apache will will throw these off during the next recompilation.

    many a times some unwanted entries are left..[mainly the left overs of a previous modules] and hence cause the apache config errors and finally a crippled apache.
     
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm not sure I am following you on this one.

    For example, I manually install mod_security on every server, and I add the LoadModule and AddModule lines to the httpd.conf and regardless of recompiling Apache, restarting it or whatever, the modules always relaod and those lines are not overwritten in the httpd.conf.

    Are we talking about two different things?
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i have stated this.. moreover.. u might have installed mod_sec fro the WHM than manually compiling it ?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I've never had a problem with the cPanel apache build process messing around with inline modules, including the likes of mod_security and mod_dosevasive and I don't use the ones installed through WHM. However, if you're talking about modules added at compile time, then of course you will lose those unless you modify the easyapache build process.
     
  6. shauvik

    shauvik Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I experienced the problem of apache failing and not restarting....

    Code:
    Attempting to restart httpd  	
    Waiting for httpd to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.
    
    httpd status 	
    
    root      9442  1.0  2.7 15464 14212 ?       S    21:02   0:00 /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/whostmgr ./reshttpd
    
    
    
    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
    Acually i uninstalled Tomcat...which was having problems...
    I tried installing tomcat again but didn't help :(

    Also meanwhile i updated fantastico... which gave an error:

    Code:
    Fantastico is not installed at the default location /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico. 
    Either move the Fantastico directory from it's current location to /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico 
    and then load the Fantastico admin panel in order for the config files to be auto-reset 
    OR enableioncube loaders in WHM -> Tweak settings.
    Please help me...
     
    #6 shauvik, Aug 22, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page