The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache is responding only from localhost

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by DataFeedFile.co, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. DataFeedFile.co

    DataFeedFile.co Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just installed a brand new CentOS 5.2 server for Cpanel.

    After a installing CentOS 5.2, I continued installing latest cpanel
    using the command:

    sh latest

    I put the machine in a DMZ section and assigned eth0 a local IP of 192.168.20.11.

    When I try to login for first time from a local network (green) I can access the server using SSH just fine. But I can not access whm using http://192.168.20.11:2086 or https://192.168.20.11:2087 both failed.

    However if I use Lynx text browser from localhost terminal, it works just fine. So I know the Apache is running.

    But why is apache not responding to outside network?

    Please help.

    Andrew
    andrew -+-at=+- DataFeedFile.com
    http://www.datafeedfile.com
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should have the server using a valid IP else cPanel will not work correctly.
     
  3. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    seems u r using the local network ip...use correct server IP...
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    yes..please use the IP address of your server and then give an another try!
     
  5. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the exact same error. I've installed a brand new CentOs and then I installed cPanel with the quick install guide.

    Now I can only access cPanel via localhost from the server. I've already tried to find the part, where it is locked down for localhost only in the apache configs, but I couldn't find it.

    How to get access to cpanel configpage from the internet? I don't wanna install cpanel again. It was already the second time and always takes ~120 Minutes :(
     
  6. thewebhostingdi

    thewebhostingdi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please make sure that you have assigned the correct server IP address in your configuration while installing cPanel in the server.
     
  7. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    when installing cpanel with this "latest" script, i don't have any dialogs etc. to enter an ip-number. I have installed it all again last night, but it's still the same. Where can I change it after installation? The script to check the ip also gives me the correct ip.

    Thanks.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to be clear, have you gone through the getting started wizard in WHM after installing cPanel/WHM?

    You would access WHM by going to https://SERVER:2087 and logging in using your root login credentials. Replace SERVER with any publicly visible static IP address associated with the server.
     
  9. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's not possible to open the panel in the browser, because it's not accessible. That's the problem. After cpanel installation, it says "installed successfully" without problems etc. But when I open the browser and point to the ip:2087 it says "page cannot be displayed" etc. ("not found") When I try to open this page via w3m or lynx on the server, I get a login menu. So this panel is only available via localhost.

    I have installed it 2 times on CentOS 5, 64 bit and 2 times on CentOS 5, 32 bit. It takes 2 hours evreytime I install it and then the panel is not accessible from the internet :(
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like you may have SELinux enabled. Here's some information from our installation guide on how to disable SELinux:

    Quick Start Installation Guide
     
  11. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    SELINUX is disabled (checked it 3 times before installing cpanel). I followed these instructions several times. I also rebooted the server after disabling it.
    One of the datacenter techs also tried to install cpanel today but it failed the same way. He told me to send a support message to cpanel team, that i have opened today (id 624546).
     
  12. LiquidWebBenny

    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, Mi
    I read the entire thread, but unless I missed something, no one noticed that you are asking why the server is not accessible outside your network, and you are using an internal ip address.

    Just to make sure I understand the problem: You can access your server on all ports fine from your local network, but cannot from anything external, correct?

    EDIT: Actually, I think I see it. The server is up on that ip, and you can connect to it via ssh, but cannot connect to the control panel?

    Is there a firewall running on that server?
     
    #12 LiquidWebBenny, Apr 29, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  13. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is correct. I can connect via SSH etc. but I don't get a connection to the webinterface (only from the server directly). Server is located in a datacenter, IP is configured correctly. Also the script to check the ip-adress returns the correct IP of the server. There should also be a default page when just pointing to the ip via browser (without port) but there I also get a "cannot be displayed" page. Tested from several computers and browsers.

    There is now firewall installed. It's a clean install of CentOS.
     
  14. LiquidWebBenny

    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, Mi
    Not making any assumptions: cPanel being installed does not mean it is running. Did it start running? If yes, do you see any errors in the cpanel error log?

    # tail /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log

    Do you see cpanel bound to those ports in a netstat?

    # netstat -lnp | grep -i cpsrvd
     
  15. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Code:
    root@**** [~]# tail /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    [2010-04-29 14:33:46 +0200] info [realadduser] No password specified for cpanel
    [2010-04-29 14:33:46 +0200] die [realadduser] User cpanel already exists
    [2010-04-29 14:33:46 +0200] info [realadduser] No password specified for ftp
    [2010-04-29 14:33:46 +0200] die [realadduser] User ftp already exists
    -- RESTART MARKER (PID 28023 at 1272545392)--
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done
    -- RESTART MARKER (PID 28610 at 1272545480)--
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done
    -- RESTART MARKER (PID 3080 at 1272545849)--
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done
    root@@**** [~]#
    Code:
    root@@**** [~]# netstat -lnp | grep -i cpsrvd
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2082                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2083                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2086                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2087                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2095                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:2096                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3171/cpsrvd - waiti
    root@@**** [~]#
     
  16. LiquidWebBenny

    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, Mi
    Hrm.

    Show me the output from these:

    # /etc/init.d/cpanel restart

    # ifconfig eth0
     
  17. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Code:
    [~]# /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
    Stopping tailwatchd:  [2010-04-29 23:13:59 +0200] [main] Current process '3165' stopped
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel services:  Waiting for cpsrvd to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cpsrvd-ssl to shutdown ... ...Done
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel dav services:  [Thu Apr 29 23:14:00 2010] Current process '3124' stopped
    Waiting for cpdavd to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cpdavd-ssl to shutdown ... ...Done
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel queue services:  Graceful shutdown of cPanel TaskQueue Daemon requested.
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel brute force detector services:  Waiting for cphulkd.pl to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cPhulkd to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cphulkd to shutdown ... ...Done
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping pop3 services:  Waiting for cppop to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cppop-ssl to shutdown ... ...Done
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel log services:                              [  OK  ]
    Stopping cPanel Chat services:                             [FAILED]
    Stopping Melange Chat services:                            [FAILED]
    Stopping InterChange services:                             [FAILED]
    Stopping cPanel ssl services:                              [  OK  ]
    Stopping mailman services:  Shutting down Mailman's master qrunner
    PID unreadable in: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/data/master-qrunner.pid
    [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman/data/master-qrunner.pid'
    Is qrunner even running?
    mailmanctl: no process killed
                                                               [FAILED]
    Starting cPanel services:                                  [  OK  ]
    Starting cPanel brute force detector services:             [  OK  ]
    Starting cPanel dav services:                              [  OK  ]
    Starting pop3 services: Waiting for cppop to shutdown ... ...Done
    Waiting for cppop-ssl to shutdown ... ...Done
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Starting cPanel Chat services:
    Starting Melange Chat services:
    Starting cPanel ssl services: Using Native SSL support (stunnel not needed)
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Starting cPanel Queue services:                            [  OK  ]
    Starting tailwatchd:                                       [  OK  ]
    Starting cPanel Log services: ==> cPanel Log Daemon version 24.0
                                                               [  OK  ]
    Starting mailman services:  [Thu Apr 29 23:14:08 2010] Starting /usr/local/cpanel/libexec/tailwatch/tailwatchd daemon
    Log is at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/tailwatchd_log
                                                               [  OK  ]
    root@****** [~]#
    Code:
    [~]# ifconfig eth0
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr ##########
              inet addr:##########  Bcast:######  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: ####### Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:160388 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:20410 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:10188752 (9.7 MiB)  TX bytes:1805925 (1.7 MiB)
              Interrupt:28 Base address:0xe000
    
    root@****** [~]#
    EDIT: IPs have been removed
     
    #17 tdo, Apr 29, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  18. LiquidWebBenny

    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, Mi
    I cannot think of *anything* that would stop that from working except a firewall. Is there a hardware firewall between you and the server that might be blocking ports other than 22?
     
  19. tdo

    tdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    thanks. I have installed shoutcast streaming services to easily and fast check the ports (that's my way ;) ). I have stopped cpanel, changed the port number of shoutcast to 2082 and tested it. It didn't work.

    So I checked firewall again and entered these commands:

    # /etc/init.d/iptables save
    # /etc/init.d/iptables stop

    after that, shoutcast was working. I stopped shoutcast and started cpanel again. Now it is working :)

    Thank you for your fast and good support.
     
  20. LiquidWebBenny

    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lansing, Mi
    No problem! I'm glad it got solved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page