The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache is up but WHM says it's failing

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by WCW Fan, Mar 5, 2004.

  1. WCW Fan

    WCW Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Apache failed sometime last night for some odd reason, and now WHM will not update it's status from Failed to up it's been almost over 5 hours since it came back up, what is the deal anyone know ?
     
  2. tipsterbaine

    tipsterbaine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No idea, but I've had this happen too, and on MySQL as well. Red icons/down but the service working fine. I just don't rely on those indicators any more. There f***** :)
     
  3. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I believe that means cpanel needs to be restarted.

    In shell try:
    service cpanel restart
    or
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  4. WCW Fan

    WCW Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did that, nothing seems to fix it :( I've upgraded to the latest release still broke I've downgraded back to stable still happening, I've also recompliled apache and nothing good grief what is the deal.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Here's some ideas...

    chkservd (the process that checks the services are up and generates that page) uses the files in /etc/chkserv.d/ for its configuration.

    My /etc/chkserv.d/apache file looks like this:
    #SERVICE = PORT, SEND, RESPONSE, RESTART COMMAND
    service[apache]=80,GET / HTTP/1.0,HTTP/1..,/scripts/checkmaxclients;killall -TERM httpd;sleep 2;killall -9 httpd;/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd stop;/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd startssl;/usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl startssl;/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd_start;/usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl start

    Does yours?

    If so, from the shell prompt, issue the next 3 lines:
    telnet 0 80[enter]
    GET / HTTP/1.0[enter]
    [hit enter again]

    where [enter] is hitting the enter key. Now, what does the first line immediately after the third [enter] say?

    It should be something like:

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK

    If not, what does it say? Lastly, have you tried restarting chkservd?
    /etc/init.d/chkservd stop
    /etc/init.d/chkservd start
     
  6. WCW Fan

    WCW Fan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that fixed it, I guess chkserver wasn't started or something, I didn't even think of restarting that, thanks :) everything is up and running now
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have seen this on many boxes i maintain. Even though services are up, WHM shows them as down. Its usually safer to restart chkservd once.
     
  8. doiz

    doiz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page