The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Keeps Crashing!!!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by AbeFroman, Apr 14, 2003.

  1. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have too many open log files, its causing apache to go over its File Descriptor Limit

    Almost all of these are log files
    [/usr/local/apache/logs]# lsof | grep httpd | wc -l
    179310

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/vhosts/fd-limits.html

    This only happens on my server running redhat8.0 my other cpanel servers work fine

    Is a way to modify how new domains are setup in httpd?

    How can i get it to create 1 error that everyone uses instead of 3 for each domain and subdomains.

    What is the # of files the kernal can have open at once?

    Please help, Apache has crashed over 20 times in the last 3 days!!!

    Has anyone else had this problem?

    What is my best option?
     
  2. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This was in my error log when it crashed...
    [Sat Apr 12 18:07:20 2003] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1046) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Apr 12 18:07:20 2003] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1046) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Apr 12 18:07:20 2003] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1046) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    This is probably a stupid suggestion, but have you considered running easyapache option 6 and raising the FD_SETSIZE?
     
    #3 casey, Apr 14, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2003
  4. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    what do i change it to?

    Wont it use up a lot of ram then?

    Does the number just keep increaseing? If I am it 2048 what are the chances of it exceeding that?
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Well, you don't actually change it to anything. You select the option and it does it by itself. I used that and it worked fine. Don't forget to highlight php and hit enter so that you can choose the options to compile php as well.
     
  6. TCS

    TCS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think in Web Manager under security the command "Modify Apache Memory Usage Limit" should fix this.

    However on RH 8.0 I don't know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page