The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache keeps needing to be restarted

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by big-pete, Jun 15, 2015.

  1. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I recently run easyapache and updated from apache 2.2 to apache 2.4 and from php 5.3 to php 5.4 and since doing so I now have to restart http at least once a day, sometimes twice a day.
    What would cause this? and how would I rectify?

    Any help will be gratefully received.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    For what reason exactly? You don't mention that.
     
  3. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have no idea what causes this, I just noticed one of the sites was offline, then when I checked the other sites they were all offline as well, I rebooted http and all were online again, the sites go offline upto a couple of times a day, but only since updating apache and php.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you checked your error logs for clues?
     
  5. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have but I'm still learning centos and I couldn't see anything that stuck out and was wondering if it could be a configuration issue maybe?
     
  6. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    We operate a WordPress site and it used to get 500 Read Timeout Errors. It took some time to investigate but we found out Apache had crashed while the older sockets were still open so we had to kill off all the old processes then restart Apache clean. So far, no more 500 Read Timeout Errors and the WordPress site is loading properly.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    What entries do you notice in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log when Apache is not responding?

    Thank you.
     
  8. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Michael,

    It's just happened again and I see in the logs these two entries

    Code:
    [Wed Jun 17 16:00:02.037586 2015] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 27086] AH00173: SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
    AH00112: Warning: DocumentRoot [Wed Jun 17 16:00:03.009821 2015] [core:notice] [pid 27086] AH00060: seg fault or similar nasty error detected in the parent process
    Could these be the cause?
     
  9. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Upgraded the server and it seems ok now :)
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. big-pete

    big-pete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi Michael,
    I had two colo servers, and only one is now being used, so I asked the host to swap the HDD's over from the 8GB dual core with the ones in the 32GB dual quad core server. I'm now looking to have the server optimised..

    Regards
    Pete
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for the update. Note you may find our "Workarounds and Optimization" forum helpful.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page