The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache mod_userdir Tweak

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by kuyenmotdivad, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi,

    This feature does not seem to be working if I enable it in WHM > Main > Security Center > Apache mod_userdir Tweak and tick "Enable mod_userdir Protection" it will still let me view accounts using the tilde (~).

    EG : mysite.com/~username1
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have any exclusions in the area where you are allowing one or more sites to be excluded?

    Would you be able to provide the actual url that you are trying for us to test it? You could always create a test account for us to test it on the domain (so we would then only need the real domain name and then a test username).
     
  3. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Does this screenshot help, I'm trying to get it so it does not show if someone types in there browser ~acc90821
     
    #3 kuyenmotdivad, Jun 18, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That screen print shows you haven't selected "Enable mod_userdir Protection" at the top and saved it, since that box doesn't have a checkmark in it?
     
  5. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    it still wont work if I tick it though.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you don't have it ticked, it definitely isn't going to work. Normally speaking, you would want to work through why it isn't working when selected rather than unselect it and troubleshoot it when it isn't selected for why it isn't working. Please re-check it and work from there at that point.

    After you have, please let us know and we can then try testing the url ourselves.
     
  7. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    I've ticked it now, is that right?
     
    #7 kuyenmotdivad, Jun 18, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, this would be correct to check it in that manner and save the area. If you have saved it and it still isn't working, then could you list your cPanel version number?

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version ;echo
    Next, what does it show for the VirtualHost entry for the user in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf? I am specifically looking for the UserDir lines.
     
  9. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    WHM 11.30.0 (build 32)
    CENTOS 5.6 x86_64 virtuozzo on server

    Dont know i'm not good with SSH, could someone look for me if I give root access?
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you open up a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature, then we could look into it. We cannot do so via the forum system.
     
  11. kuyenmotdivad

    kuyenmotdivad Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Opened a ticket, thankyou
     
Loading...

Share This Page