The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache not allowing more than 256

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Monie, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. Monie

    Monie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the include editor I set ServerLimit 450 and MaxClients 430, but for some reason Apache still does not allow more than 256.

    102 requests/sec - 12.8 MB/second - 128.1 kB/request
    256 requests currently being processed, 0 idle workers
    WRRWWRRRWWWWRWWWCWWWCWRRRWRWRWWRWWWWRRWWRCWRWRWWRWWRRWWWWCCWCWWW
    WRCWWWCWWWRCWWWWWWWRWWWWCWWWWRCWRWCWCWCWWCRRRCRWRWCRRRWWRWRWCCWR
    WRRRRWWWWWRWWWWWCWWWRRWWWRWWRWWWWWWWWWWWRWRWRCWRCWRWWRCWRRWRWWWW
    WWRWRRWWWRWWWWWRWRWWRRRWCRCWWWWRRCRWRRRWWRRCWWWCWWRRWWCWCWCWWWRR
    ................................................................
    ................................................................
    ................................................................

    Any idea what is stopping?
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In order to have those changes take effect, you have to completely stop, then start the server, issuing a restart will not do it:

    service httpd stop

    service httpd start

    Once done, you should notice that you now have increased the ServerLimit/MaxClients.
     
  3. Monie

    Monie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just tried that still isn't working.

    Total accesses: 39472 - Total Traffic: 529.0 MB
    CPU Usage: u3.12 s.9 cu0 cs0 - 2.3% CPU load
    226 requests/sec - 3.0 MB/second - 13.7 kB/request
    255 requests currently being processed, 0 idle workers
    RGCRCCWCWWGCWWWCCCCCCCRRWC.RRWRCRCCCCCRRCCRCRRRWCRRRCCCCCRRCCCGG
    RWWCCCCCRWRLCWWCRCCCRWRGCCCCLCCGLWWWLCWRCCLWWRCCRWRRWCRLWCRWRRCW
    CCCWRCRRWCGCGWRCWCCRWRWCRCCWCRCCRCWRRCRCRCCCWCWWCCRCCCCLCCCCCCWR
    WCWCWWGGRLLCCCWCCCCRCLCCCCCRCWWLCCCWWCCCCCWWCCCWWCWCCCWCCCCCWWCC
    ................................................................
    ................................................................
    ................................................................
    ....................................................
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Can you post the exact code you are using in the include editor, and which section you have added it to.
     
  5. Monie

    Monie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have in Pre Main Include

    ServerLimit 500
    MaxClients 500

    It still max's out to 256.
     
  6. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi there, you should put it in the pre-virtual global section, as odds are the setting are being overwritten by the default config files.
     
  7. Monie

    Monie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That fixed it. Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page