The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache not updating at all?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by cz1179, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trying to update to PHP 4.3.1.0 and apache is acting rather strange

    in WHM I update Apache and get this

    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....


    Verifying archive integrity... Attempting to restart httpd
    Waiting for httpd to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.


    httpd status root 28525 0.6 1.2 14416 6012 ? S 11:16 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL



    httpd started ok
    Build Complete


    Its instantly restarting??

    I try in ssh /scripts/easyapache and I get an md5 mismatch error? "error in md5 checksums"

    How do I fix this?
     
  2. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Found out that somehow there is a /scripts folder inside the main /scripts folder with all same files. Anyway, I ran all the scripts I mentioned in each one, updated cPanel again and still doesn't work.


    I've never had such a weird case like this before. Any heads up would be appreciated
     
  3. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I ran /scripts/cleanmd5 again, reinstalled a few perl md5 modules (wasn't sure which was the right one for this case)..


    MD5
    Digest:MD5
    Apache::Session::Generate::MD5
    Apache::SessionX::Generate::MD5

    /scripts/easyapache

    still giving the error in md5 checksum error
     
  4. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PLEASE help me someone

    I've tried searching for an answer all over the net....people hate cpanel...and everyone else has no idea what /scripts/easyapache is (tried about 10 linux IRC channels)
     
  5. racomnet

    racomnet BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I saw, still same problem for me though :(

    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!! LOL
     
  7. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What OS is this, and what have you done thus far to attempt to rectify the problem ? Have you contacted your cpanel distributor for support ?

    Also, im not sure if this will fix it, but it might be worth a shot if its worked for someone else:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showpost.php?p=160240&postcount=18
     
  8. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now this would be the /etc/php.ini correct?

    What is the command to rename it (yes not remove) for backup reasons

    I tried rename php.ini php2.ini and it didn't work
     
  9. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No, that's most likely not it. You don't have the php rpm installed do you ? It should be removed at system setup time really. It should be in /usr/local/lib/ and if you have zend opt installed it might be in /usr/local/Zend/etc/
     
  10. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I removed /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini and tried again, same problem

    i have php.ini and a php directory in /usr/local/lib also

    What could I do now?
     
  11. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Have a look for errors in the buildlog, i think its put in /home/cpapachebuild/

    might also be something in /var/log/messages

    Chances are it might not be installing a module correctly and the install aborts. Are you using the advanced method of easy apache to install this ? Are there any other suspicious errors during the install ?
     
  12. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    found no build log in that directory nor any files for that matter

    Also, /var/log/messages shows nothing pertaining to updating apache from whm nor easyapache
     
  13. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Is there a directory within that directory ? If so thats where they'll be.

    If it is totally emtpy, what does ls -als | grep /home/cpapachebuild print out ?
     
  14. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ls -als | grep /home/cpapachebuild

    shows blank

    root@host [~]# ls -als | grep /home/cpapachebuild
    root@host [~]# cd /home/cpapachebuild
    root@host [/home/cpapachebuild]# dir
    ./ ../ buildapache/ buildapache.sea
    root@host [/home/cpapachebuild]# cd buildapache
    root@host [/home/cpapachebuild/buildapache]# dir
    ./ ../
     
  15. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    sorry that should have been ls -als /home | grep cpapachebuild, but regardless..

    How much space is free on /home ? What does df -h print ? Have you tried running easyapache from shell ? If not, try doing so, run it in advanced mode and select not to send cpanel error reports. This will show the process in more verbosity and might give you a clear error.

    Failing that contact your cpanel distributor for assistance, this should be fairly simple to fix for a seasoned sys admin. Its really hard for us to tell you what might be going wrong as we don't have access to the machine and going back and forth like this is like working in a really really lagged ssh session :P
     
  16. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok

    root@host1 [/home/cpapachebuild/buildapache]# ls -als /home | grep cpapachebuild
    4 drwxr-xr-x 3 root root 4096 Dec 28 14:50 cpapachebuild/


    root@host1 [/home/cpapachebuild/buildapache]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda2 75G 3.3G 68G 5% /
    /dev/hda1 99M 8.2M 86M 9% /boot
    none 244M 0 244M 0% /dev/shm


    yes i mentioned originally in my first post that i get the error in shell
    /scripts/easyapache gives this..

    -bash: /scrips/easyapache: No such file or directory
    root@host1 [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    --15:32:25-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    => `buildapache.sea'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... done.
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net[69.72.164.150]:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 133,713 [text/plain]

    100%[====================================>] 133,713 476.57K/s ETA 00:00

    15:32:26 (476.57 KB/s) - `buildapache.sea' saved [133713/133713]

    Creating directory buildapache
    Verifying archive integrity...curl: (7) Failed to connect to 361 IP number 1: In
    valid argument
    Error in MD5 checksums: d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e is different from 6394d
    98fc8e292746d2374861ecb075a
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 30113 0.6 1.2 13812 6036 ? S 15:32 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok


    this is a self managed server from Savvis also, they won't assist me
     
  17. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Whom ever provides you with the cpanel license has an obligation to provide you with support for that product. If savvis is providing you with the cpanel license, contact cpanel and let them know they are not providing you with support. You can also use the support option available in cpanel to submit a support request to cpanel as well as on their web site.

    "-bash: /scrips/easyapache: No such file or directory" <- scrips should have been scripts

    Also you can try:
    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/updatenow -v
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    Failing that, try:
    mkdir /home/cpapachebuildnew/
    cd /home/cpapachebuildnew/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod 700 buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea


    What cpanel version and build are you currently on ? What OS and version is this, and is it fully up to date ?
     
  18. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    look what happens after I run what you said...

    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/updatenow -v
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    Failing that, try:
    mkdir /home/cpapachebuildnew/
    cd /home/cpapachebuildnew/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod 700 buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea

    root@host1 [/home/cpapachebuildnew]# ./buildapache.sea
    Creating directory buildapache
    Verifying archive integrity...curl: (7) Failed to connect to 361 IP number 1: Invalid argument
    Error in MD5 checksums: d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e is different from 6394d98fc8e292746d2374861ecb075a


    this is obviously a cpanel issue...anyone else agree?

    cpanel 9.9.9. r-14
     
  19. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    That i'm not sure of, i've not had any problems myself and we have many machines. I still would like to know what OS you are running, and what does the following print?
    rpm -qa | grep coreutils

    Is there any chance your machine might be compromised ? Perhaps try upgrading to cpanel's current build to see if the issue is resolved ?
     
  20. cz1179

    cz1179 BANNED

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i ran that and got

    coreutils-5.0-34.1

    I'm running Fedora Core 1
     
Loading...

Share This Page