The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache problem...

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by lukapaunovic, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I transfered some user from another server to mine...
    I maked backup in cPanel and transfered it to my server, then I restored it via WHM.
    Everything is ok.
    But when I tried to restart httpd I get this

    Code:
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/monte24/public_html/montenegrobet.me] does not exist
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/monte24/public_html/posao] does not exist
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/monte24/public_html/poslovi] does not exist
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/monte24/public_html/video] does not exist
    [Tue Oct 30 17:43:42 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80 has no VirtualHosts
    
    Everything works well, but this is irritating!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are these usernames (or directories) and that domain associated with the same account you restored here?
     
  3. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, they are the same.
    When I create folders posao, poslovi and video error disappears but when I delete it again, it showing up again.

    error lasts.

    UPDATE: I fixed problem, subdomains were existing but folders didn't.
    I deleted subdomains and everything is ok.
    What I will do with this errror?

     
    #3 lukapaunovic, Oct 30, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  4. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Help me, please?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The Documentation should be helpful here I think:
    Changes Contained within a VirtualHost Directive - cPanel Documentation

    Specifically, this section:

     
  6. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You did what, exactly?
     
  8. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did this already :P

     
  9. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you help me, you are so slow :(
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Please open a ticket to cPanel Technical Support on this.
     
  11. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not know the solution?
    Why I see this message?
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Let me ask you a question if I could. You said in your first post:
    Why did you manually restart? I'm assuming you edited your httpd.conf, is that right? If yes...
    You might have not edited it correctly, is your answer I think.

    I'm not prepared to give you instructions on editing any configuration files on your server though.

    If you suspect an issue with your server you are able to open a ticket to cPanel Support and ask them to take a closer look to see if the backup system, or how you restored your backups, is an issue with the cPanel software or not.

    Good luck!
     
  13. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Why I should edit httpd.conf
    I just typed
    service httpd restart
    When I type that i get message
    [Sun Nov 11 01:53:29 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80 has no VirtualHosts
     
  14. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I added to httpd.conf

    And error disappeared, is this real solution?
     
    #14 lukapaunovic, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  15. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to chime in on this issue....

    I just edited /usr/local/apache/conf/modsec2.conf, using the ConfigServer ModSec Control plugin in WHM, something I've done many times with no issue (unless there was a syntax error, in which case the plugin/script notifies me of such).

    I restarted http through the same ModSec Control UI in WHM, and got this for the first time:

    Code:
    Built /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf OK
    [Sun Nov 11 13:51:47 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 127.0.0.1:80 has no VirtualHosts
    I'm just sayin'...something seems to have changed recently.
     
  16. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do what I did, and error will disappear if you mess up something, you always have

     
  17. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did
    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf 
    , that appears to have fixed it. Hopefully when you say you added to the httpd.conf, you didn't edit that file directly. cPanel will overwrite any changes made to httpd.conf.
     
  18. lukapaunovic

    lukapaunovic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Užice, Serbia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, cPanel would overwrite it if I do

    Whenever you have error like "NameVirtualHosts has no VirtualHosts"
    first what you will do is

    To me, that didn't fixed the problem, so I added VirtualHosts to 127.0.01:80 and everything is great.
    So this is SOLVED!
     
  19. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah. Good luck with that.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Ummmm...wow. Just...wow.
     
Loading...

Share This Page