The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Problems

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Darkedge, Feb 25, 2003.

  1. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am using cpanel 6.0 on a freebsd 4.5 install. I have downloaded the latest buildapache.sea and installed it using both the raise hard limit option and also the raise fd_setsize limit to 16836. It seems to be instlaling properly however I am still receiving messages like this in the error log

    [Tue Feb 25 22:01:28 2003] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1030) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild
    Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE

    If anyone can think of anything that could help this please let me know. My monitoring system keeps sending incomplete packet errors and then apache seems to restart.
     
  2. thomas

    thomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have also rebuilt with 'raise hard server limit' and 'raise fd_setsize limit to 16836' but still the errors show up, and perl deliveres blank pages after a while.

    :(

    This is on RH 7.2 though.
     
  3. Jontxu40

    Jontxu40 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here

    Same here

    Somebody know why the error say "larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found" after rebuild apache with "'raise fd_setsize limit to 16836" ????

    Any ideas ?

    ( Cpanel 6.0.0-S88 RedHat 7.3 )
     
  4. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just had this aswell on one fairly busy server after the cpanel upgrade (v6 stable) and easyapache recompile.

    // subscribes to thread :)
     
    #4 KingmanMe, Feb 26, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2003
  5. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    any news

    Hey guys any news on this
     
  6. thomas

    thomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there any way to check the current FD_SETSIZE?
     
  7. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    Also getting this on a RH 7.2 box. Have to reset apache twice yesterday and twice today because non of our sites were responding. No problem prior to build 6.
     
  8. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hrm

    Well after looking aroudn the system I found this

    /usr/local/etc/rc.d/init.d/filelimits

    looks liek its designed to prevent this problem. Also looks like it onyl runs on linux. Perhaps it will fix the problem for you guys unfortunately I run freebsd/
     
  9. Jontxu40

    Jontxu40 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have found this :

    If you are hosting large numbers of virtual servers or have a particularly
    rich skel these values may have to be increased. This can be done by adding
    the following lines in your /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit immediately after the /proc
    filesystem has been mounted:


    echo 256000 >/proc/sys/fs/file-max
    echo 32768 >/proc/sys/fs/dquot-max
    echo 2048 >/proc/sys/fs/super-max
    echo 67108864 >/proc/sys/kernel/shmmax
    echo 384 >/proc/sys/kernel/shmmni

    ------------

    etc/rc.d/init.d/filelimits change /proc/sys/fs/file-max to 131072 and /proc/sys/fs/dquot-max to 16384

    but ... It works ?

    I have file-max --> 131072
    I don´t have /proc/sys/fs/dquot-max
     
  10. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hrm

    will that work for freebsd as well or only linux
     
  11. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    Well i dont have any of these FD Size problems but i found and fixed the problem i beleive. If i didnt i fixed one of them :). You guys can download the new buildapache.sea from me here

    http://www.ndchost.com/cp/buildapache.sea

    give it a shot. let me know what happens

    note: i have ran this my self and it looks like it worked but no way for me to test really.


    Quick Install/Run notes...

    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild
    mkdir /home/cpapachebuild
    cd /home/cpapachebuild
    wget http://www.ndchost.com/cp/buildapache.sea
    sh buildapache.sea
    /etc/init.d/apache stop;/etc/init.d/apache start
     
    #11 shaun, Feb 28, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2003
  12. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello

    I was facing the same trouble on my server which is running on linux. There was a solution worked out for the same, as this is a generic, i think it should work on freebsd as well.

    Here we go

    Download the buildapache.sea.

    After you configure what modules you want to compile with it, you can let it install expat and watch it until it untars apache and creates the Makefile.

    That's the tricky part. then type ctrl+z to stop that process. cd to the apache src tree in buildapache/.

    Edit the os/tpf/os.h file and double the FD_SETSIZE.
    then type fg to go back to the build process and let it compile and install.

    This solved the probs on my server for the FD_SETSIZE probs. Hope it works for you as well.

    regards,

    Anand
     
  13. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    credit

    I am sorry i forgot to mention, the credit for this solution goes to Darren from burst. He was a real help to solve this probs on my server.

    regards,

    Anand
     
  14. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    anand,

    the FD Limit Size patch does more than that from what it looks like.


    diff -ur apache_1.3.27.orig/src/include/ap_config.h apache_1.3.27/src/include/ap_config.h
    --- apache_1.3.27.orig/src/include/ap_config.h Tue Sep 10 13:01:14 2002
    +++ apache_1.3.27/src/include/ap_config.h Sun Feb 23 17:14:03 2003
    @@ -1310,6 +1310,10 @@
    #endif
    #endif

    +
    +#undef FD_SETSIZE
    +#define FD_SETSIZE 16384
    +
    /* Majority of os's want to verify FD_SETSIZE */
    #if !defined(WIN32) && !defined(TPF) && !defined(NETWARE)
    #define CHECK_FD_SETSIZE
    @@ -1522,3 +1526,4 @@
    #endif

    #endif /* !AP_CONFIG_H */
     
  15. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am sorry but i didn't get the point.

    regards,

    Anand
     
  16. thomas

    thomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks shaun, I have rebuilt using your buildapache.sea now, will let you know how it goes.
     
  17. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    freebsd

    Will that new buildapache fix the problem for freebsd as well shaun??
     
  18. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Recompiled using your buildapache.sea earlier today and had someone watching the error_log since. Everything seems great now and I think the problems are fixed.

    Thank you for sharing... much appreciation :)
     
  19. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    Darkedge,

    It should.
     
  20. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    anand,

    Sorry it was late last night, i wasnt trying to be a dick if thats the way it came off. I'm just stating that by looking at the patch it's doing more than just editing that file, by the looks of it, it doesnt even use that os.h file.


    My point was you shouild try my buildapache.sea since the patch that cpanel was using by default is in it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page