Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache rebuild problem after removing main domain

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by chris0147, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. chris0147

    chris0147 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I need your help. I have got a problem with rebuild on apache as I have got the errors when I tried this:
    Code:
    [[email protected] ~]# /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf                                      info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing IP for domain xxxxxxxx.com, using xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing ServerName for domain xxxxxxxx.com, using example.com
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing port for domain xxxxxxxx.com, using 80
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing user for domain xxxxxxxx.com, using chris0147
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing owner for domain xxxxxxxx.com, force lookup to root
    info [rebuildhttpdconf] Missing group for domain xxxxxxxx.com, using chris0147
    Built /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf OK
    
    The problem started to happens when I removed the main domain "example.net" for my cpanel account as I have deleted it from the "delete dns" as the domain is not a real domain and I want to change it to my real domain. I tried to change the IP but the IP is reversed. When I look at the change site IP, it show "*unknown*" for the ip address and it also show "none / ∞" for disk usage so there is something wrong with apache that I cant fix it when I removed and added the main domain for my cpanel account.

    Do you know how I can fix it??

    Thanks in advance
     
    #1 chris0147, Oct 18, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2018
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,955
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not sure I follow all that. I don't understand why you'd delete the DNS to change the domain name on an account. You should be able to use the tools in WHM for this I believe:
    WebHost Manager »Account Functions »Modify an Account

    To change the hostname of the server:
    WebHost Manager »Networking Setup »Change Hostname

    Assuming you can access that Modify an Account page, add the new, actual domain name there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chris0147

    chris0147 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Infopro Well I have to deleted the DNS because I cant change the main domain name on my account, example: change it from example.com to mydomain.com.

    I have modify an account to add the main domain I deleted both domains from DNS. After I have done that, I have trouble with change the SSL IP because the IP wasn't match with the domain IP so I have managed to changed it. Then I cant be able to change the IP for my account. I tried to use apache rebuild but I couldnt as it give me the error. Both of my accounts are using the same IP. I want to change the IP but I cant because the IP are reversed.

    I am sure you know where the trouble is coming from??

    I have already tried "change hostname" but it didn't make any difference.
     
    #3 chris0147, Oct 18, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,955
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chris0147

    chris0147 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Infopro I have tried it but I cant change it. Here is what it say:

    Your system appears to use a Host-Routed networking configuration. Changing the IPv4 Addresses assigned to your system is restricted to the host node. Please contact your Hosting Provider to make any changes to the IPv4 Addresses assigned to your system.

    For better understanding, please see the screenshots:

    - Removed -

    For picture 2, the last time I checked the disk usage it was 0.1mb so now I can see "none / ∞" so there are something wrong with apache after I have changed the main domain and the IP on my account.

    Please help me how I can fix it after I made the changed??
     
    #5 chris0147, Oct 18, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2018
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,955
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is a task for your Hosting Provider, as the message states.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. chris0147

    chris0147 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Infopro: No it have got nothing to do with my hosting provider as the apache software are not working correctly.

    You did not see the screenshots of my account IPs and disk space. And also when I try to do something on the server like enable or disable DKIM and SPFT, it give me an error:

    In order to ensure that SPF or DKIM takes effect, you must confirm that this server is an authoritative nameserver for “mydomainname.com”. If you need help, contact your hosting provider.


    Warning: cPanel is unable to verify that this server is an authoritative nameserver for “mydomain.com”.


    If I enable and disable the SPF and DKIM, the warning will display. There are something wrong with the apache software as it is not working properly that need to be look at.

    What you have response are very poor. I would expect a better response than this of the issues I am having.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,955
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I saw the screenshots. Please be sure to atttach images to your posts in the future, do not link to them.

    Please feel free to open a ticket to cPanel Technical Support if you wish.
    Support & Customer Service | cPanel, Inc.

    Your domain is apparently not setup correctly, everything else, SSL, DKIM etc. is having issues due to that. The only other option I might suggest here is to remove the account, after backing up any websites on it, and recreate it properly. If you can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice