The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache running as Root ?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Higgins, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a Problem on one Box. There is Apache running as root and only in one Process:

    1612 root 15 0 6072 4172 4124 S 22.9 0.4 58:20 httpd

    The same habbens with nearly every process on the Box wich is running only in one Process:

    17665 mysql 15 0 234M 84M 61436 S 99.9 8.4 0:45 mysqld
    16787 mailnull 15 0 1368 1216 1164 S 99.9 0.1 0:01 exim
    1612 root 15 0 7724 7516 7308 S 99.9 0.7 58:41 httpd


    I have rebuild Apache (deleted cpapachebuild befor) and still the same. Sometimes Loads go very high and i have to stop and restart Apache. The Box is a Redhat 8.0 Box.

    Any suggestions ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 Higgins, Sep 24, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2003
  2. mikerayner

    mikerayner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    run this:

    ps -fA | grep root | grep httpd

    if you get something like this

    root 3265 1 0 Sep17 ? 00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSS

    all of our servers have it too

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The master pid always runs as root. The children run as nobody.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    But i cant see any child Process when viewing with TOP. Only these one Master Prozess. Same with MySQL.

    Currently:

    17665 mysql 15 0 249M 93M 67388 S 99.9 9.2 0:59 mysqld
    18828 root 15 0 8172 8172 7820 S 99.9 0.7 5:59 httpd

    This happens only on one Box

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here. ALL apache processes are running as root. I have none running under Nobody. Cpanel, can you really tell me this is normal? On 8 other servers, it always shows up as 'nobody'.

    Please respond, this has be concerned.

    Tim




     
  6. xphost

    xphost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem apache running as root and load something high

    RH 9.0
     
  7. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That's an interesting fact, the only server I have that is doing this is a RH 9 server. The rest of my servers are RH 7.3.

    Tim



     
  8. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Figured it out. RH 9 has a little different 'top' program. You need to turn Threads on within top, and you will see the 'nobody' processes. At least this was true in my case.

    Tim
     
  9. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Cool, thanks for the info :) I've seen this happening in a RH 8.0 too, btw.
     
Loading...

Share This Page