The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Security/Version Table is mising!!!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by latpanel, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I click "cpanel/whm news" in WHM the table Apache Security/Version Table shows just Apache latest version, but it doesn't show anymore, where is the table? How can I restore it?

    Thanks
     
  2. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you modified the Apache configuration in any way to reduce the amount of information it sends out (such as changing, IIRC, ServerTokens to ProductOnly)?
     
  3. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I put server tokens to Product Only. (And I have mod security also). I don't like anybody know about the server and version I have running (because of security at level of paranoia).
    If it doesn't appears info about the rest of installed modules, must I suposse that this config set blocks all the info showed in Version Table?

    And, the most important, will WHM show security updates alerts?


    Thanks
     
  4. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Basically, the news page is actually a page hosted on cpanel.net's webservers which fetches the root page from your server. It then breaks up the header information and compares the version numbers given against the ones cpanel.net hold as the "latest" ones. Therefore, if you block everybody from reading the version numbers, cpanel.net can't fetch details of which modules you are running and can't produce the appropriate messages.

    Apache related security warnings will probably also not work, but CPanel/WHM specific warnings will continue (as the version number of cPanel you are running is contained in the request your browser sends to Cpanel when trying to show the news page)
     
  5. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep... he's right, I tested it and turned Apache back to telling everyone about itself, and the version and module tables worked then.

    I just deal with it and keep up to date on the updates.
    FYI: Apache related security warnings... or module warning, wil NOT work! Since it can't read any of the version numbers... you'll have to stay on top of the new releases manually. The recent Apache 1.3.32 and mod_ssl warnings didn't show up at all for me until I turned off the ProductOnly flag.
     
  6. WebzPro

    WebzPro Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hate to bring up such an old thread but if someone could be so kind as to tell me exactly how to turn this feature - cPanel/whm news - off and on? Not sure of what the correct commands would be.
     
  7. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As you can read in related posts, if yout modify the info that server gives about it the page about versions an do is not shown. So you must allow server ti give some info about it. That's in server httpd.conf make sure that ServerToken is properly set:

    ServerTokens Full

    Regards
     
  8. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    I have this problem too but only if i browse with IE.

    I can see cPanel/WHM News if i use Mozilla Firefox.

    I don't know why and i did not change anything on httpd.conf except for Virtual Host tweaking.
     
  9. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry for Bring up old news, but I've the same problem, I don't see ServerTokens Full, how must I add it and under where exactly, If you'd be so kind to tell me, thank you !

     
  10. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I said in my message: set
    ServerTokens full

    in the config file of your apache server, that's, in httpd.conf

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page