The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Security / Version Table not displaying

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by smarcellini, Aug 7, 2003.

  1. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #1 smarcellini, Aug 7, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2003
  2. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    do other people see this table correctly?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Are you a reseller? The demo on cpanel.net is a root demo, not a reseller demo.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No I am not a reseller. I have root access.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you made some change into httpd.conf?
    have you change SIGNATURE into httpd.conf?

    cd /usr/local/apache/conf/
    pico -w httpd.conf
    Control-W
    ServerSignature [Enter]

    control if
    ServerSignature is Off or ON

    and if there is

    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ServerSignature is On.

    I dont understand the what you posted below.

    control if
    ServerSignature is Off or ON

    and if there is

    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you use into HTTPD.conf
    serversignature off
    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    into WHM you can't look apache version

    is not your problem ... right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Look at the screenshot examples in the first post. Should I be able to see the versions with the Lock picture?

    I have ServerSignature On.

    I could see that stuff a few upgrades back but haven't been able to see it for a while now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try a thing

    http://centralops.net/co/DomainDossier.vbs.asp?
    select "service scan"
    insert your domain or IP

    look if you are enable apache version
    like this
    (example)

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 21:15:35 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Content-Location: index.html.en
    Vary: negotiate,accept-language,accept-charset
    TCN: choice
    Last-Modified: Fri, 02 May 2003 15:24:13 GMT
    ETag: "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 2673
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html
    Content-Language: en
    Expires: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 21:15:35 GMT
    =======


    have you made some change into httpd.conf?

    Have you OS?
    HAve you try to restart something?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    MY RESULTS

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 05:05:39 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Last-Modified: Fri, 07 Mar 2003 14:20:13 GMT
    ETag: "xxxxx-xxx-xxxxxxxxxx"
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 2311
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    press ctrl W and then type ServerTokens ProductOnly

    If you find that line in your httpd.conf file remove to see the version and locks.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I dont have a line that says "ServerTokens ProductOnly"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    contacted cpanel support about this. Two techs looked into issue and neither could resolve the problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Are you running a FireWall?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes, but it has worked in the past. Some ports could have been blocked but do you know what ports these would be?

    I also notice that at the top of my pic, its says "Content-type: text/html" but it doesnt show this on cpanel.net picture.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #15 smarcellini, Sep 23, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2003
  16. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Depending on what FireWall you are using try to add cpanels IP to the allow_host rules in the format they specify.

    You could also clear out the WHM Cache by doing this command in SSH as root

    rm -f /var/cpanel/objcache/*

    Hope this helps your issue

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NZ
    Have you just simply upgraded or is it a new install of cpanel ?

    the last 2 fresh installs I've done now display only squid in that table, none of the others are there.

    funny thing is, squid is NOT installed

    I've emptied the objcache a few times and don't have servertokens in httpd.conf

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    its upgraded. This worked in the past.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i compared firewall to ports needed by cpanel sticky at top of forum. I dont have any of those ports blocked. I also added cpanel.net's ip address. Still no go.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NZ
    thats odd, it didn't affect any I've upgraded lately.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page