Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache Security / Version Table not displaying

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by smarcellini, Aug 7, 2003.

  1. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    #1 smarcellini, Aug 7, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2003
  2. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    do other people see this table correctly?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Are you a reseller? The demo on cpanel.net is a root demo, not a reseller demo.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    No I am not a reseller. I have root access.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    have you made some change into httpd.conf?
    have you change SIGNATURE into httpd.conf?

    cd /usr/local/apache/conf/
    pico -w httpd.conf
    Control-W
    ServerSignature [Enter]

    control if
    ServerSignature is Off or ON

    and if there is

    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    ServerSignature is On.

    I dont understand the what you posted below.

    control if
    ServerSignature is Off or ON

    and if there is

    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    If you use into HTTPD.conf
    serversignature off
    ServerTokens ProductOnly

    into WHM you can't look apache version

    is not your problem ... right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Look at the screenshot examples in the first post. Should I be able to see the versions with the Lock picture?

    I have ServerSignature On.

    I could see that stuff a few upgrades back but haven't been able to see it for a while now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Creazioni

    Creazioni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try a thing

    http://centralops.net/co/DomainDossier.vbs.asp?
    select "service scan"
    insert your domain or IP

    look if you are enable apache version
    like this
    (example)

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 21:15:35 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Content-Location: index.html.en
    Vary: negotiate,accept-language,accept-charset
    TCN: choice
    Last-Modified: Fri, 02 May 2003 15:24:13 GMT
    ETag: "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 2673
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html
    Content-Language: en
    Expires: Sat, 09 Aug 2003 21:15:35 GMT
    =======


    have you made some change into httpd.conf?

    Have you OS?
    HAve you try to restart something?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    MY RESULTS

    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Tue, 12 Aug 2003 05:05:39 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Last-Modified: Fri, 07 Mar 2003 14:20:13 GMT
    ETag: "xxxxx-xxx-xxxxxxxxxx"
    Accept-Ranges: bytes
    Content-Length: 2311
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    press ctrl W and then type ServerTokens ProductOnly

    If you find that line in your httpd.conf file remove to see the version and locks.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I dont have a line that says "ServerTokens ProductOnly"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    contacted cpanel support about this. Two techs looked into issue and neither could resolve the problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    Are you running a FireWall?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    yes, but it has worked in the past. Some ports could have been blocked but do you know what ports these would be?

    I also notice that at the top of my pic, its says "Content-type: text/html" but it doesnt show this on cpanel.net picture.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #15 smarcellini, Sep 23, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2003
  16. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    Depending on what FireWall you are using try to add cpanels IP to the allow_host rules in the format they specify.

    You could also clear out the WHM Cache by doing this command in SSH as root

    rm -f /var/cpanel/objcache/*

    Hope this helps your issue

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    NZ
    Have you just simply upgraded or is it a new install of cpanel ?

    the last 2 fresh installs I've done now display only squid in that table, none of the others are there.

    funny thing is, squid is NOT installed

    I've emptied the objcache a few times and don't have servertokens in httpd.conf

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    its upgraded. This worked in the past.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. smarcellini

    smarcellini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    i compared firewall to ports needed by cpanel sticky at top of forum. I dont have any of those ports blocked. I also added cpanel.net's ip address. Still no go.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. wwwhosts

    wwwhosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    NZ
    thats odd, it didn't affect any I've upgraded lately.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice