The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache SSL seg Fault

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Snowman30, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We have a server running apache 2.2 and php 5.2.4 which has been running fine for a while but suddently has started having seg faults and wont run ssl

    we have rebuilt twice now and still the same issue

    anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Install the latest version of openssl into /opt, and rebuild apache.


    See
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=236164
     
  3. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    tried that already Nick but i believe Jesse is loking into my ticket now about it so hopefully the issue can be found
     
  4. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Same issue we had, downgraded to apache 1.3 which solved it.
    Then we installed latest openssl http://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-0.9.8g.tar.gz in /opt/openssl and rebuilt with apache2.2 php5.2.3 and php4.4.7 and it works well.

    make sure you configure openssl to be installed in /opt/openssl

    We didn't do anything other than that I'm afraid..
     
  5. wolfjlupus

    wolfjlupus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't seem to find the info for this...

    Where do you rebuild apache if you can't use /scripts/easyapache due to the openSSL issue?

    I've aready built openssl in the /opt/openssl folder.
     
  6. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No no, you do use easyapache. If you have openssl installed in /opt/openssl - it uses that version instead of the system version.
     
  7. wolfjlupus

    wolfjlupus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't understand what the issue is then because mine is still giving me the error when I use easyapache, does the /opt/openssl folder need special permissions?
     
  8. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I dont know.

    1. Open a ticket.
    2. You could try the download the yaml file i supplied here. Remove the .txt extension of it (had to add it to post it on boards) and upload it you your /var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/custom/ and then open up easyapache again. It is for php4 / php5 and the modules Ive chosen work with the builds.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. wolfjlupus

    wolfjlupus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I already made one myself, much like yours. SSL just won't work with easyapache for me for whatever reason...

    Of course now httpd is needing to be restarted every chkservd check it seems.

    IDK, it may have something to do with getting rid of the dummy from RPM and running yum update for using glibc-common since that was my original issue when trying to run easyapache on my VPS cent 4.5 Ent.

    No idea, will probably have to check into it tomorrow some more.
     
    #9 wolfjlupus, Nov 8, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2007
  10. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm not having any seg fault problems but I cant run easyapache because every time I try, this error pops up about possibly having an openssl bug and it wont let me continue.

    This page http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ea3_open_ssl_bug.html

    Says one of the options is...

    Great - so cpanel patches it automatically. I guess it already did mine the last time I built it.

    I now want to recompile because of a different issue and I cant because it wont let me use easyapache.
     
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's odd. YOu are blocked from using EA3 via both /scripts/easyapache and WHM >> Software >> Apache Update? Would you mind sending me a screen shot of the entire page/screen along with your exact cPanel version (PM me if you need my email address).
     
  12. 4UHChris

    4UHChris Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Kenneth,

    I've not tried the command line version - just WHM. Using 11.15.0-R17853

    Heres what happens...

    1. I click the apache update link
    2. A browser dialog box pops up saying "Internet explorer cannot open the internet site https://ip.ip.ip.ip:2087. Operation aborted.
    3. I click OK
    4. I see the cpanel info message in a white box with a blue header with the openssl bug notice in it and also the following page opens in a new window http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ea3_open_ssl_bug.html

    I've also installed the latest version of openssl into /opt/openssl and tried again but i'm guessing EA3 isnt checking for that when I try and use it.

    Are you saying the command line version will probably work ok ?
     
  13. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If 2.x exhibits this bug (even with the patch we do to avoid part of it, see "Patch Apache 2.x" at the URL below)
    and /opt/openssl does not help (see "What Problems May Arise From Having A Different OpenSSL In /opt/openssl?" at the URL below), then your 2 options are:

    a) use apache 1.3
    b) update your OS to one that is not buggy

    Details are outlined here:
    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ea3_open_ssl_bug.html
     
  14. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Don't guess, look in the output, does it mention /opt/openssl anywhere? there is only one method used to determine the openssl prefix and if /opt/openssl is there it uses that.

    That or a browser besides IE.

    Can you send a screen shot of the error IE is giving? Are you sure its a 'could not open xxxx:2087/' error or is it an error about a popup for the open ssl bug documentation being blocked?
     
  15. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The command line will work. Thanks to your message, we traced this problem to some interaction with Internet Explorer, which we are currently addressing. Thank you.
     
  16. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The IE issue has been narrowed down to a Yahoo Library issue. If your cpanel is up to date (IE no 'you need to update' warning layover) and your server passes the openssl check (IE no 'openssl bug' warning in layover), you'll be able to use it no problem.
     
  17. Boboss

    Boboss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am ahveing the same IE issue

    I am having the same IE issue in WHM.

    This issue strated just two to three days ago I believe. When I click the "Apaceh update" link from WHM, it prevents me from accessing the Apache update page. Basically, I get an error that pops up saying "Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site "https://server.address.com:2087/." Operation aborted". Note that the error pop up has a dot after the slash.

    When I cilick OK, I get an "Internet Explorer cannot display the page" after briefly visualing" WHM's own pop up telling me about an openSSL issue. I do also get an additional separate new window with the information on Apache/OpenSSL window.

    This server has less than 20 sites on it, and perhaps some 100 or so parked domains.

    I have verified this issue on two different machines (one with Windows XP Pro and another with Visa Home Premium. Also, I have verified this in both Internet Explorer 7.0.6 and Internet Explorer 6.0.2. One machine (vista) has IE7 and the other one (XP) has IE6. The error is the same in both computers. Yet, the day before, that is, Nov. 5, there was no such error and I could access the Apache update link without a problem.

    So, now, I cannot really access the Apache update page because of this strange error that keeps coming back even after I restart the computer, refresh IE, etc.. And this means I cannot go in there to change my Apache profile.

    This issue does not seem to exist in Firefox.
     
  18. Boboss

    Boboss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I forgot to add that I am also using apache 2.2.6 and php 5.2.4
     
  19. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just did this...

    wget http://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-0.9.8g.tar.gz

    tar -zxvf openssl-0.9.8g.tar.gz

    cd openssl-0.9.8g/

    ./config --prefix=/opt/openssl --openssldir=/opt/openssl

    make

    make install

    Then used FIREFOX to run easyapache3 from WHM and rebuild apache.

    If you click the update apache" link and look at the openssl notice - it now says at the bottom

    "Currently /opt/openssl will be used as the openssl prefix"

    Edit.... It works fine. Helps if I check the right log :s
     
    #19 4u123, Nov 9, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2007
  20. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That should actually be:

    Code:
    ./config --prefix=/opt/openssl --openssldir=/opt/openssl shared
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page