The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

APACHE STOP WORKING AFTER UPGRADING!!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by rghigliazza, Oct 6, 2001.

  1. rghigliazza

    rghigliazza Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just downloaded from layer 1 the last build of Cpanel, but after installing it, Apache says that the libssl.so.1 is not found, what must i do, please help!!!!!!

    Ricardo
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:2b601ba03c]I just downloaded from layer 1 the last build of Cpanel, but after installing it, Apache says that the libssl.so.1 is not found, what must i do, please help!!!!!!

    Ricardo
    [/quote:2b601ba03c]

    You should never install layer1 on a live system .. layer1 should only be installed once .. Try rebuilding your apache with buildapache.sea
     
  3. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it safe to build my box with apache.sea on a live system?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:83e17a29f6]Is it safe to build my box with apache.sea on a live system? [/quote:83e17a29f6]

    buildapache is safe.. layer1 is only meant to be installed once ..
     
  5. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick, can you summarize what buildapache does again?

    Thanks :)
     
  6. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [quote:692d4a677f]Nick, can you summarize what buildapache does again?

    Thanks :) [/quote:692d4a677f] i\'d like to know as well :D
     
  7. basher584

    basher584 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sh buildapache.sh -confirm
    [hit Cntrl-Z if in bash to suspend the process]
    go look at the install script in /tmp/selfgzXXXX

    Thats the most accurate way to see what it is doing..

    Basically it builds apache, the modules you selected, and any supporting libs you need for those modules... One of those modules is PHP
     
  8. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [quote:2d7f75f7c8]sh buildapache.sh -confirm
    [hit Cntrl-Z if in bash to suspend the process]
    go look at the install script in /tmp/selfgzXXXX

    Thats the most accurate way to see what it is doing..

    Basically it builds apache, the modules you selected, and any supporting libs you need for those modules... One of those modules is PHP [/quote:2d7f75f7c8]just curious how you specify how PHP is to be configured from running buildapache ? is it like a step by step prompt when run? (not game to run it on my one and only live server)
     
  9. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Eva, you get a nice little interface that lets you select which modules you want into php etc.

    Very Snazzy ;)
     
  10. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ran it on a live server and came into a small problem which got fixed. After, PHP and Apache were both upgraded :)
     
  11. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    [quote:f58295c972]Eva, you get a nice little interface that lets you select which modules you want into php etc.

    Very Snazzy ;) [/quote:f58295c972] oh i see... sounds great... just not going to rock the boat when everything is working fine for me right now :)
     
  12. eva2000

    eva2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    maybe cpanel team can include screen shots of what happens when each script is ran? so to give the user an idea of what to expect? think of it as extending the user manual ??
     
Loading...

Share This Page