The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Stops Dead

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by pfmartin, Jun 15, 2002.

  1. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    I am getting a new one here. Suddenly (after a few days) Apache stops responding. It is still running, but just not responding. I need to restart it manually because it will not respond to http requests. Here is what I see in the error log file:

    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:02 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:03 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:03 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:03 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:05 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:05 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE
    [Sat Jun 15 09:36:05 2002] [warn] [csd] filedescriptor (1029) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE


    Please tell me this has a simple solution. :)

    Thanks!
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what version of redhat are you using?
    what version of apahe?
     
  3. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    THanks!

    Running Redhat 7.2 and Apache/1.3.22
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well, you need to raise your file descriptors, as far as the OS is concerned- I thought RH 7.0+ always compensated for this by default.

    I am still looking around for some details on this-

    I can't imagine this would have anything to do with your MaxClients and StartServers settings towards the top of your apache config (httpd.conf) ..... it seems completely related to the OS's file descriptor limits.

    maybe this will bring somebody else out of the woodwork?
    I have never had this particular problem on a machine of the RH 7.x variety.
     
  5. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    mod_gzip ???

    I had been using mod_gzip and I decided to disable it. It looks like that may have done the trick. mod_gzip creates those nasty .wrk files and after a bit apache started complaining about those. Then later on in the logs, the error above. Anyhow, I got rid of mod_gzip and things look to be a little better. I will update this thread if that was the fix.

    Anybody else using mod_gzip and had issues with it?
     
  6. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    upgrade apache using the buildapache.sea. For one that version of apache has a security hole that was just released and 2 this might solve the problem.

    Rebuild apache then reinstall mod_gzip and if you get that error again then i guess just disable mod_gzip.
     
Loading...

Share This Page