Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache suphp not worcking php_value and php_flag

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by MR-GEORGIA, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. MR-GEORGIA

    MR-GEORGIA Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Welcome. If you can help. I want to work properly. Htaccess lead. But if apache runs as "suphp", it does not work php_value. Please Help me. How to Enable ? ? ?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,352
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MR-GEORGIA

    MR-GEORGIA Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've seen servers where apache is working "SUPHP" and at the same time working for php_value. How to do it?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,352
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What part of that post didn't you understand, exactly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MR-GEORGIA

    MR-GEORGIA Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I want my server to work as a "suphp". But here is the problem. It does not work "php_value and php_flag". How can I do so that it will work? I do not want to "dso"
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,352
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    You didn't read the post at all, did you? Let me quote one piece of it to help a bit more:


    HTH!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've heard there is something called "htscanner" that might do the trick.
    I haven't used it so don't know more.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MR-GEORGIA

    MR-GEORGIA Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Server API :Apache 2.0 Handler How can I do it? I want to suphp.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice