The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache things it's in https mode...

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Axe, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I added here on this thread, but it's not an osCommerce issue, it's an Apache issue, presumably brought upon by some recent Cpanel upgrade as nothing has changed in the server's configuration.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=37676

    Basically, loaded through http:// the following code...

    Code:
    <?php echo getenv('HTTPS'); ?>
    Results in "on", when it should not be.

    Stopping and starting apache fixes the issue (short-term) and it results in the correct response - nothing.

    If apache needs to restart itself, it turns back on, and I have to manually go in and stop & restart apache.

    The problem is, this is causing BIG issues with many sites hosted on the server. Many of them are running osCommerce, which is incorrectly reporting that it's in https mode, and breaking links to other pages on the site, CSS files, etc.

    And yes..

    Code:
      define('HTTPS_SERVER', ''); // eg, https://localhost - should not be empty for productive servers
      define('ENABLE_SSL', false); // secure webserver for checkout procedure?
    because none of them use SSL/https, as they all use PayPal for the checkout process.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Apache load got too high and was automagically restarted less than a minute ago. Surprise, surprise, broke everything again.

    No config changes, manually stopping & restarting Apache fixed it.

    Does anybody have ANY idea what's causing this?
     
  3. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's not on point but the following link has some information that may be useful. I realize there may be an underlying change because of an update, but scroll down to where it starts in english and see if anything there can help. Otherwise, if you say you aren't using SSL at all for displaying pages, you could always hard code false on those sites, at least until you figure out the problem.

    http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_id=12321&style=flat&viewday=22&viewmonth=200410

    I had a similar issue on a server earlier this year; If apache restarted automatically, my SSL service would disappear. It only worked when I restarted it manually. If I remember correctly, that ended up being an issue with the checksrvd config for apache. Perhaps an update has rewritten this incorrectly? HTH.

    David
     
  4. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't email every client and tell them to modify their scripts to force them not to use SSL. That's going to put them through a lot of expense that's MY responsibility. The sites have been running beautifully for 2-4 years, they are all configured correctly.

    Apache/PHP has been running fine, the ONLY thing that changed was the cpanel update, then Apache load got too high, it died, it was restarted by the system, and it thinks it's running in SSL mode (which it's not).

    Restarting apache manually, as you experienced, brings up everything as normal.

    I've had a look at chkservd and nothing immediately leaps out at me.

    Anyway, I posted here to try and get the issue fixed . I've been doing this a LONG time, and I know the quick-fixes. But, treating the symptoms and treating the cause are two VERY different things.
     
  5. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    With that attitude I suspect you will be fixing this one on your own as well.

    David
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you believe the issue is related to a method cPanel is using to compile/configure php then you should log a ticket through your cPanel license provider and so that cPanel can investigate on your server.
     
  7. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same problem here. This only happens if cpanel restarts httpd following the "httpd failed @ Fri Oct 7 12:16:29 2005. A restart was attempted automagicly." email

    Anyone know what the cause of this is ?

    thanks
     
  8. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If providing facts relating to the problem, to prevent people from suggesting things I've already tried, is an attitude... If trying to fix the CAUSE of the problem, and not just mask the symptoms, is an attitude... then yeah, I guess you could say that.
     
  9. Mibble

    Mibble Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i suspect you have made code changes to the original osCommerce code, can you post the lines of code, perhaps in application_top.php?

    i have numerous osCommerce sites, none have that problem.

    post a link to where you posted these questions in the osCommerce forum for me too.
     
  10. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did I forget to mention this is not an osCommerce issue? :)

    I've setup an account on the server that does NOT have osCommerce installed.

    ALL it has is index.php with this line of code in it.

    Code:
    <?php echo getenv('HTTPS'); ?>
    That's it, nothing else, no osCommerce code, nothing. JUST that one line of code, and it incorrectly states that it's in HTTPS mode, when it is not.
     
  11. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone found a fix for this yet, got another server now with same problem

    thanks
     
  12. Axe

    Axe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It seems to have fixed itself for me in a Cpanel upgrade.

    No osCommerce code changed, and now all works. Not an osCommerce issue :)
     
  13. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    running latest release cpanel here and it's still a problem, only way to fix it is to restart apache.
     
  14. Dacsoft

    Dacsoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Florida
    I had the same thing. Did a couple forced upgrades of cpanel and lots of restarts. It finally started working.

    Good temp fix - but we need to know what causes this. Anybody figure it out yet?
     
  15. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We still have this problem, happens now and then :(
    Anyone know of a fix yet?
     
Loading...

Share This Page