The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache update and httpd fails on restart

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by claude, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. claude

    claude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm running CentOS 4.4 i686, WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R30 on a dual Xeon 2.8 server and I'm having problems updating Apache through WHM as it cannot start httpd after it completes. The only config that seems to work is the default of php 4.4.x and some basic modules. When I try to add modules like pspell, Freetype support, WDDX, Curl, Dom XSLT, Exif, GD, GetText, Iconv, and it can be all or just one of these modules, httpd won't start. I ran a build in verbose mode during a php 4.4 attempt and have the text, but see nothing obvious as to why httpd fails after such a build. I'd like to have some of the modules.

    Any advice or would anyone like to try and disect the text from the verbose build attempt? Thanks
     
  2. S n I p E r

    S n I p E r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi,


    if there are errors appear, please past ir here :)


    thanx
     
  3. claude

    claude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here's a txt file of the verbose build... Thanks again
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Neil-UKWSD

    Neil-UKWSD Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Try running easyapache again but do not add Dom XSLT and see what happens.
     
  5. darkkouta

    darkkouta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    on ssh type "service httpd configtest" and see the possible problems or verify the log data of problems in apache.
     
  6. claude

    claude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I thought I had tried that, but low and behold- that was the ticket. Thanks for the tip. I had tried so many different combinations, I must have lost track.

    Is there any way to get Dom XSLT to work? I have a client who wants to use an app that requires it (Expose4)

    Thanks for all of the help... :)
     
  7. Neil-UKWSD

    Neil-UKWSD Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    If you have ZendOptimizer installed make sure you upgrade it to 3.0.1, then try rebuilding with Dom XSLT too.
     
  8. claude

    claude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You're my hero, that worked! :D

    Thanks a million, -C
     
Loading...

Share This Page