The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update Errors

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Millar, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When using Apache update to update to PHP 5.2.0, the installation installs as normal, but when I attempt to open any page on my server, my browser simply prompts me to download the file. It says it is an application/x-httpd-php . Am I doing something wrong or is there something I need to do?

    Thanks in advanced,
    Sam Millar.
     
  2. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When you do choose to save the files via the prompt, you can download the full PHP source code un-parsed so it looks like it is a problem with PHP just not working.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    check httpd.conf line that says loadmodule... php ...

    anyway if the line is set to php4 just simply put in php5 and restart the apache.
     
  4. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Doesn't work, just makes apache fail because that file doesn't exist in the libexec directory,only the php4 version does.
     
  5. jinsonxu

    jinsonxu Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have the same problem, suspect your php build failed.

    I've tried a few times and have yet to get php 5.2 (from cpanel edge) to compile with apache 2.2.3. The make seems to fail during the imap check. Am trying to find out where the detailed make log is so i might be able to fix the imap problem manually.

    On the otherhand, i'm already so frustrated by this i might simply revert to cpanel current and go with php 5.1.6. grr...
     
  6. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When using the update program, it doesn't say that it failed, it says that it was successful although PHP just doesn't work.
     
  7. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Even PHP 5.1.6 does the same for me, any one know any ways to fix?
     
  8. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I still have this problem, any other ideas on a fix?

    Update says:
     
    #8 Millar, Feb 9, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  9. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    You probably did not check the box "PHP module" when compiling Apache.
     
  10. Millar

    Millar Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I made sure that was checked, i've seen that posted in other topics before.
     
  11. color

    color Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PHP module build failed.
    Just rebuild PHP manually
     
  12. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Try php v5.1.4 instead and see if that works for you. You can also seek help from your Data Center.
     
  13. linux4me

    linux4me Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Check your .htaccess for a line like this:
    If it's there, comment it out:
    You probably don't need ti for that version of PHP.
     
Loading...

Share This Page