The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update from WHM causes apache to fail

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by hmm, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. hmm

    hmm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hi,
    I am trying to setup a new server, I just tried to update apache through Apache Update option in WHM but it just fails.

    So I tried to start apache using SSH and I got error saying:

    The error was in the 2nd line where it was using this command:

    Code:
    Alias /bandwidth/ /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/
    So I commented that line out and started the apache, it started well but PHP did not work. (Showed download option when PHP files accessed)

    After that, I ran /scripts/easyapache with option 6 selected with PHP suEXEC Support, it installed Apache, PHP properly without any issues. But I wanted PHP with other modules (I could not find any option to select Curl, Curl SSL etc.. modules in command line update)

    It installed PHP with following modules:

    bcmath
    calendar
    ftp
    magic quotes
    mysqli
    discard path
    pear
    sockets
    track vars
    zlib

    but I need the PHP with following modules:

    Bc Math
    Calendar Support
    Curl
    Curl SSL Support
    Dom XSLT
    Exif
    Flash
    FTP
    GD
    GetText
    Imap Module
    Mb String
    Mcrypt
    Mhash
    Magic Quotes
    MM Session Module
    Mysql Module
    SNMP
    Openssl Support
    Discard Path
    Pear
    Postgresql
    Pspell Module
    SafeMode
    Sockets
    Track Vars
    Freetype Support
    Versioning
    WDDX
    XML RPC
    Zip
    Zlib

    In short, modules which can be installed from WHM Apache Update option (leaving experimental and not recommended modules apart)

    Can anyne suggest me the best way to fix the problem? and get apache / php installed with my required modules.

    Thanks
    Deep
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    You can select the modules from easyapache, you have to expand the php group from within the setup screen and it presents you the options to select them
     
  3. hmm

    hmm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    damn, it worked...strange that how come it did not work using WHM...

    Thanks for the pointer...

    Deep
     
  4. kcam

    kcam Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need to downgrade your cpanel version
    I had that same problem
     
  5. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Encountering the same problem here. Has this been reported to cPanel through bugzilla yet? If so, can someone post the direct link to the report so that we may update it as necessary?

    *edit* Fixed with the latest EDGE build
     
    #5 NightStorm, Jul 11, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2006
  6. paulm

    paulm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I can confirm on two servers myself, It actually happened yesterday but I figured it was just a fluke. I fixed it by mocing httpd.conf to httpd.conf.bak and rebuilding apache, you must not have a httpd.conf for this to work for some reason.

    That worked ok on the server yesterday without issues but today I am getting this error after doing the same thing:

    Syntax error on line 4297 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'php_admin_flag', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started

    I don't think enough people noticed yet because you don't know until you update apache but this is a big bug, I had it happen on a server running stable and our private server running edge so it is not cpanel version specific it seems.
     
  7. paulm

    paulm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just to follow up the error was due to my running with safe mode off for certain sites, I do this by entering the following into the virtual host entry.

    <Directory /home/username/public_html>
    #php_admin_flag safe_mode 0
    </Directory>

    Once I uncommented this apache loaded fine. I also got the same error today that hmm was getting until I did the apache rebuild with the httpd.conf gone so it created a new one and then copied my backup over it once it was done rebuilding.
     
  8. theservergroup

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help needed ASAP

    I am trying to rebuild HTTPD using and am getting error on line 711 Addicon requires at least two arguments.
     
Loading...

Share This Page