The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update Ignores Selections

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by troutmask, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. troutmask

    troutmask Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm trying to use Software>Apache Update to update Apache/PHP with GD support. But whatever selections I make in the PHP section (PHP version, GD, etc.) are ignored and an apparently default setting is loaded. I tried using "Load Previous Configuration" (or whatever), which loads the right selections, but a different list of compile options is displayed during the build and GD is not part of the configuration list.

    Any help much appreciated!

    -TM
     
  2. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    from shell do

    /scripts/easyapache

    chose option 5

    then run it again..
    and manaully select your items..

    OCX
     
  3. troutmask

    troutmask Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the help, but easyapache didn't offer me any choices, simply running the default as WHM did. I performed an update of CPanel/WHM and the problem seems to be fixed.

    -TM
     
  4. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    if you run
    /scripts/easyapache

    chose option 6

    then select php module --->

    then there you ll see what you select just like in WHM


    OCX
     
  5. Ryuujin

    Ryuujin Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem. It just automatically runs through the install and does NOT give any choices. Its basically doing exactly what it does within the WHM
     
  6. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a simular issue, its not allowing us to choose anything above 4.4.2 for upgrading, all the 5's are X out and not selectable.
     
  7. Somethingblue

    Somethingblue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was having this same issue today on many of our servers. Regarless of what options were ckecked in /scripts/easyapache, PHP 4.4.2 would be compiled, all modules selections were ignored, etc...

    Here is what I did to fix it:

    From Shell run:

    /scripts/upcp --force

    Once this has completed, run easyapache again.

    Problem solved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page