The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update Link

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Infopro, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Just a quick heads up.

    I upgraded cPanel tonight, (CURRENT) but had no intention of upgrading apache. Had that planned with customers to wait till Sunday night. But, nosey as I may be, I decided to have a peek at (what I thought was) the Update apache page. You know the one, it lists all your options and such you check or uncheck stuff?

    Well that page is gone now, and if you click that link in WHM menu? It goes right into the Update Apache sequence. I did not go to the next step, I only clicked the link in WHM to see the new apache upgrade page. Thinking it was the same old page with new features listed or whatever. It's not.

    Do not click that link any longer (like we used to be able to do) unless you're ready to go thru the upgrade process.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is not normal. What should happen is when you briefly see a "Checking for updates" screen then immediately go to that screen it should show you the following:

    Please choose a profile to load
    You are here: Profile

    0 [-] Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **)
    ↑ This option loads the last saved configuration. If the configuration is missing, then default values will be provided.
    1 [+] Basic (If your previous build has failed, please use this option)
    2 [+] No PHP
    3 [+] PHP Encryption / E-commerce
    4 [+] PHP Encryption and Image Manipulation
    5 [+] PHP Image Manipulation
    6 [+] PHP Security

    With buttons to "Build Profile Now" or "Continue Configuration" - you would click "Continue Configuration" to tweak more things such as which Apache modules you wish to use, version(s) of PHP to use etc.

    Apache should not recompile until you click a "Build Profile Now" button.
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes I got to that page "Please choose a profile to load" and then I left the page as I figured the next step was going to do something more that I wanted to happen. As I often do after an upgrade, I then went to CSF and ran the check server security tool. That tools helps in spotting changes that may have been made during updates.

    It told me suexec was not enabled and gave me a link to enable it. Clicking that link took me to the enable suexec page where it stated:

    disabled and missing (rebuild apache?)

    The ticket number on this was #206350 if you'd like to have a closer look at the details. Russell helped me sort it out (thanks again Russell!) by copying the files back over from /usr/local/apache.backup so all is well here again for now.

    You'll have to forgive me if you check out the ticket, there seemed to be a bit of confusion. (on both ends it seems now, looking back) But it was late and I had just emailed all users earlier to say we'd be upgrading apache on Sunday. A few hours later is when this all went south on me and all I saw was problems in my near future and got a bit bugged out. :eek:


    That fact remains that just by clicking that link in the menu, started the ball rolling on this for some reason, it seems. I'd be happy to hear your input on this after you've had a peek at the now closed ticket.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Checked out 211904... ya, that is *really* weird.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    oops sorry about ticket number. :p

    The other was for you too, anyway. :)
     
  6. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When ea3 is first run it checks to see if there is an archived backup and if not it creates one so that there is always at least one archived backup. (That means there is /usr/local/apache.backup and /usr/local/backup_archive ) also conf is copied to conf_pre_ea3 for posterities sake

    I can gaurantee no changes where made to apache or the system besides the sanity sake items above, the initial setup of the modules it needs, and /var/cpanel/easy setup.

    So no need to panic :)
     
  7. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Dan, it made the backups ok, and thats great to know the backup was there. htdocs, bin, libexec and others got moved out of /usr/local/apache/ and not copied though. Which generated messages in error log like:

    File does not exist: /usr/local/apache/htdocs/

    And of course suexec not being enabled
    as discussed in that ticket.

    No changes may have been made, but things were moved, and as Russell stated in the ticket:

    So, there was indeed a small bit of panic on my end, as you might guess. I was only shooting for the latest updates sans the Apache update. But got more than I bargined for.
     
  9. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    I've click Continue Configuration and the there are 3 choises.
    Right now i'm using Apache 1.3. Is it save for production server to upgrade to Apache 2 ? Which is the best between Apache 2 and 2.2 for production server ?

    Thanks
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All three are production worthy versions of Apache. As for Apache 2 vs. 2.2, the differences aren't as great as going from 1.3 to 2. However, I have noticed advice in various forums that if you're migrating to Apache 2, you might as well go all the way to 2.2.
     
Loading...

Share This Page