The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update not taking form input

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by aspen0, Sep 7, 2006.

  1. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is really weird.

    I'm running update apache to recompile php with some modules I need, specifically gd. I fill out the checkboxes, click start build, and it doesn't take my input.

    Right now I selected php 4.4.1 and guess what happens:

    Every time, no matter which boxes I select, that is what is built. I don't get it.
     
  2. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've ever now tried just deselecting php entirely in the options... and it still builds php 4.4.4

    Even when I try running easyapache in the shell I do not get the normal option menu, it just jumps straight into this build.
     
    #2 aspen0, Sep 7, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2006
  3. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I rebooted the server to see if that helps, nope... again... no matter what I select when rebuilding apache in whm, it does this one build over and over again and I cannot change it.

    There must be an undocumented feature of easyapache or something.
     
  4. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Everything was fine this morning, until I did the upgrade to php 4.4.4, that upgrade took, and now I can't change anything. Its gotta be a faulty upgrade or something, his problems seemed to start with that too.
     
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    That was one of our clients and his server had been fixed. The Apache server was a mess, and we had to clean up, re-install, and reconfigure many missing and/or corrupted Apache modules, Php modules, and binary packages. Your server might not have the same problems. Are there any error message during/after the build?
     
  7. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got it fixed...

    what did I do...

    /scripts/upcp -force

    then also I removed the entire cpapacheupdate folder

    then I had to do a little up2date

    then it worked.
     
  8. DanceInstructor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When you say fixed does that mean you can use the WHM update apache?

    Thanks.
     
  9. aspen0

    aspen0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well I could use it before, it just wouldn't take my input. But now it takes my input again.
     
  10. DanceInstructor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's the answer I was looking for. I'm trying that now.

    Thanks
     
  11. naveen3

    naveen3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how u resloved it

    i am in same problme

    when it did not work , i treid to update system , but got error
    # /scripts/sysup --force
    checkyum version 20.2
    Fedora 5 is not supported

    i am compling in php.4.3.11 but it remain to 4.4.4

    Naveen
     
Loading...

Share This Page