The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update Settings?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mangohead, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. mangohead

    mangohead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've recently had to recompile apache a bunch of times, due to things breaking and not working. I think i've compile apache so many times (with different settings) that the "last config" option in WHM -> APACHE UPDATE, no longer works.

    running /scripts/easyapache with option 5 works, but I need more modules than that option provides. I would also like to use phpsuexec.

    Can someone please post the settings used to compile apache? that are secure. I do run modernbill, so i believe i need curl and openssl support.

    thanks for your help :)

    Randy
     
  2. ecwebtechie

    ecwebtechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi

    I guess you know

    you can choose option 6 - Expert Mode and choose the modules that you like. You will get php suexec , openssl option under the main menu and curl , GD and all other php modules under PHP.

    you might be getting errors with it comes to PHP. so its better to compile PHP will less options during easy apache build and then manually compile PHP with all the options you like.
     
  3. mangohead

    mangohead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for your help.

    php suexec seems to be causing errors with php sites. Are there any requirements or things i must change, after i enable php suexec?

    randy
     
  4. ecwebtechie

    ecwebtechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    All the php files should be owned by the user who is running it.. - this is important otherwise you will get internal server error

    Permission of the flles should be 644
     
  5. mangohead

    mangohead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help, but it's still not working.

    I get the following error.

    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    Please contact the server administrator, blah@blah.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.



    I checked to make sure that file ownership was correct, and that files were chmod'd to 644, but still no go.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks again!
     
  6. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have consistantly had the problem of not being able to enable openssl support via easyapache step 6. If it is selected the cursor jumps up to MM which is also not available for enabling.
     
  7. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone else?
     
  8. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Didn't you know???? That is a new feature! :confused: :eek:

    Once it happens, cannot use the Spacebar to enable, you must use the Enter key instead.
     
Loading...

Share This Page