The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by echo_bg, Apr 23, 2006.

  1. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi all,

    I am trying to update the Apache config with PHP 5.0.5 and all times - nothing happened. Still have the PHP 4.4.1 and a lot of modules are missing.

    The OS is CentOS 4.1.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you using the update script from within WHM? I myself login to ssh su to root then i run /scripts/easyapache the reason why i do it this way is sometimes it freezes on me in WHM anyway here his a quick tutorial Updating Apache using Cpanel EasyApache

    If that doesent work recompile it again and when u do uncheck the box "Skip Apache Build if up to date"
     
  3. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did it


    The SNMP module compilation was failing so I just fixed it up and it worked..


    Thanks a lot for replying
     
  4. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    it would be nice if they had a separate option to either "Exit" or "Cancel" selection so if you decide to not proceed with the build, you can exit out without any further action. if you hit the "Exit" selection and made a mistake, it starts building. what is the easiest way to exit out without actually doing the recompiling/build ??

    Mickalo
     
  5. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    easiest way would be to just close the ssh window it wont build if u do that :)

    your welcome :)
     
    #5 Nick A, Apr 27, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page