The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache Update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jasonrusso2006, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. jasonrusso2006

    jasonrusso2006 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was wondering if anyone could help me. I keep trying to upgrade my Apache / PHP from my WHM it works fine however it is ignoring certain PHP modules I'm trying to install.

    IE: I checked off mcrypt, mhash, and when I click to start build it simply ignores those modules. But I need them. I tried downgrading back to php 4.4.1 and it simply runs php 4.4.3 all over again even though I checked 4.4.1.

    I even tried in a different web browser but the same exact thing happened. Is this happening to anyone else other then myself? If so what did you do to fix this.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did you click on the buttong "Load Previous Config" to see if the modules you need were compiled? If not, did you try re-compiling Php or Apache at the command line running:
    /scripts/easyapache
     
  3. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too

    Hi!
    I got this problem too, no matter what I click, it always upgrade the php to 4.4.3, and ignore what modules I need.
     
  4. myweb

    myweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tokyo
    I am having the same problem. Running /scirpts/easyapache results the same.
     
  5. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  6. myweb

    myweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Should work fine after /scripts/up2date
    If it still doesn't, see if you get any errors while up2date.
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    It is very hard to say. It might be one of cPanel hiccups!

    Run this command: php -m
    Do you see the modules you re-compiled? How about phpinfo.php? Do you see the same modules via a browser?
     
Loading...

Share This Page