The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

apache updating on the fly ????

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by katmai, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    so this is very weird:

    config before :

    root@nemesis [~]# php -v
    PHP 4.4.7 (cli) (built: Sep 15 2007 02:16:57)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2007 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.2.0, Copyright (c) 2003-2007, by Zend Technologies
    with Suhosin v0.9.20, Copyright (c) 2002-2006, by Hardened-PHP Project
    with Zend Optimizer v3.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2007, by Zend Technologies


    after i finished installing eaccelerator, i smoke a cigarette and i wanted to reload apache, but guess what:

    root@nemesis [~]# php -v
    PHP 4.4.7 (cli) (built: Sep 15 2007 02:16:57)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2007 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with eAccelerator v0.9.5.2, Copyright (c) 2004-2006 eAccelerator, by eAccelerator
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.2.0, Copyright (c) 2003-2007, by Zend Technologies
    with Suhosin v0.9.20, Copyright (c) 2002-2006, by Hardened-PHP Project
    with Zend Optimizer v3.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2007, by Zend Technologies


    the module was already loaded. what on earth is going on ? i did NOT reload apache. this has been built on EA3 - edge
     
  2. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Im confused what you showed is just an added module in PHP. There is no apache output and php last rebuild time is the same...
     
  3. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You dont have to reload apache for the php changes to take affect most of the time since php reads the ini file when its called.

    Be thankful you can at least get modules to load properly... :(
     
  4. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From what I know, php can`t autoload any new modules. Each load requires an Apache restart. I guess katmai`s apache may have been restarted by another process or by chkservd if it was stopped by something else.
     
  5. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Usually, when i load a module and call php -v from the CL it shows up or i get the errors. Of course i restart apache just for good measure cause it only takes a second.
     
  6. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    If you look he is calling it from command line so it is a separate instance every time.
     
  7. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh .... right, forgot about that ... but then it`s ok ... it should load it directly, right ?
     
  8. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    actually so far, every time i added like ... zend or suhosin, i had to reload apache in order to make the module visible on php -v. so .. now it just popped up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page