The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache using 700+ Mb Memory

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Stevez, Jul 22, 2004.

  1. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have a Dual xeon 2.4 (Hyerthreading so thats 4 virtual)

    1gig ECC Ram.

    Running latest firmware of Cpanel/WHM

    last pid: 67597; load averages: 0.13, 0.22, 0.24 up 4+11:54:14 13:25:44
    115 processes: 2 running, 112 sleeping, 1 zombie
    CPU states: 0.2% user, 0.0% nice, 0.0% system, 0.0% interrupt, 99.8% idle
    Mem: 679M Active, 79M Inact, 194M Wired, 40M Cache, 112M Buf, 9524K Free
    Swap: 1536M Total, 620M Used, 916M Free, 40% Inuse


    I only host about 10-15 sites that arent very big in size..

    I found apache was using that much memory by using

    ps auxf | grep http | cut -c 31-37

    then i added all the numbers up in a php script i quickly made (RRS is the memory usage right?)

    I added it up to 700MB+ ..

    apache config =

    #-
    #Rlimit added by apachelimits.pl
    #-
    RLimitMEM 0
    RLimitCPU 240
    MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
    KeepAliveTimeout 15
    MinSpareServers 32
    MaxSpareServers 64
    StartServers 5
    MaxClients 400
    MaxRequestsPerChild 0


    any ideas?
     
  2. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Reason im worried is its started to use SWAP space.. alot of it.. like 200MB worth..

    this is a new server that i got 2 weeks ago, testing it atm b4 i make it go live with real hostinf clients.
     
  3. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    most of them dont get many.. one site gets alot but the thing is


    i had all the same sites running on another box 512MB ram amd xp 1900..

    it had like 100-150Mb free on that server..

    thats why im confusessed.
     
  4. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Tried that..
     
  5. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    im gonna do more testing to find out what it is myself.. just thought id ask here before i start
     
  6. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You may or may have not found the problem. I find my memory usage peeks when I have tons of connections. Try running:
    netstat -na

    and see how many connections you have...if you have alot...then more than likely that is your issue..
     
  7. Dardan

    Dardan Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you solved this issue?

    I'm having exactly the same problem that you had with apache using all your memory and start swapping.
    Please help me because i'm lost here and don't know what to do.
    Did you solve this? What whas the issue?
    Thanks so much for sharing.
     
  8. cguimont

    cguimont Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    one thing you can do is go into whm and go into Modify Apache Memory Usage
    It will put a peak of what apache can take for memory.

    Have you looked if you aren't having a kind of DOS attack to your apache?
     
  9. Stevez

    Stevez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Apache Limiter by J. Nick Koston
    Checking for BSD Accounting ....
    Calculating Memory Limit .......0..
    ..0..
    Largest Webserver child cgi/ssi/php is now limited to 0 meg



    isent that bad..?
     
Loading...

Share This Page