Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Apache won't Start httpd: [ != HTTP/1..]

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by a.sheipani, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. a.sheipani

    a.sheipani Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hello all
    i need urgent help with this.
    after an i ran up2date, i'm having a problem starting httpd from whm
    the error message is:

    httpd: [ != HTTP/1..] httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.

    and when i try to restart it from the command line, using httpd restart.
    it says :
    /usr/sbin/httpd restart: httpd restarted.

    so please, can some one tell me what to do...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Shinichi Kato

    Shinichi Kato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Saitama-ken,japan
    confirm
    Code:
    service httpd configtest
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kevinm

    kevinm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    tail /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log ....
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Very interesting! It is rather difficult to guess what the problem is without looking into your server. You can seek help from your host, or you can seek professional help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. support

    support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    apache

    login to via ssh and do a /scripts/easyapache with necessary modules only. This should solve it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice