The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache2 is here, so are problems :)

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bin_asc, Sep 13, 2007.

  1. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here`s my issue. After a recompile I tried to reload zend optimizer and run-time ioncube. I reinstalled it but it`s not loading. In php info it`s saying :

    Just that. Nothing else. Moreover when I try to find the current php.ini file, I get this :

    And another issue is that php.ini is the same because of Zend`s install method, so it`s actually loading the same php.ini twice.

    Help :)

    PS. Nice work on the release of EA3 :)
     
  2. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Addition to my post : 1.3.37 (Unix) - that`s showing in the RVSKIN. I thought apache 2 was installed and the other removed ( upgraded ).
     
  3. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem here, we've been running current builds the entire time with no problem, after upgrading to the latest current, a TON of things got broke. So wth, i upgrade the entire set to apache 2.2.6 with php4/5 and have reinstalled Zend via scripts 3 times now and they all turn out the same.

    php -v :
    /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2_ts.so doesn't appear to be a valid Zend extension
    /usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so doesn't appear to be a valid Zend extension
    PHP 5.2.4 (cli) (built: Sep 13 2007 15:45:19)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2007 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2007 Zend Technologies
     
    #3 mtech-hosting, Sep 13, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  4. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    * bump cpanel techs :D *
     
  5. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    open a ticket ;)
     
  6. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Please open a support ticket for these issues.
     
  7. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ticket : 211847
     
  8. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Perfect a tech will look into it ASAP
     
  9. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Woo hoo :D
     
  10. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, didn`t get much help from Dan. Trying to remove SafePHPCGI ( topic found on the forum ) and see if that does anything.
     
  11. NexGenUK

    NexGenUK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Let us know how that goes, as we have had nothing but problems all day with this - so far im waiting for Dan to login to our server and have a look around also; php for us just doesnt work (as in the binary is dead and wont re-compile) and apache2 well, that just doesnt do anything... including serving pages...
     
  12. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Odd how so many different outcomes can be had... Its the opposite for us, apache 2.2.6 works and serves pages as does php4.4.7 and php5.2.4. Zend is just ging us problems and we cant get the ioncube loaders to run, which we need to have for our billing and order manager(So its essentially dead all day :( )
     
  13. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Same here. Apache 2.2.6 and PHP 5.2.4 builds good. But mod_rewrite doesn't exist in EA3!!
     
  14. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    i had this problem..

    went into WHM configuration >> Settings >> turned off IONCUBE, clicked save.
    Then, went back and turned on, and saved.

    Then on the resulting page, I copied the path it gave for the ioncube, then pasted that into my php.ini overwriting the older version path for the zend_extension that was calling to the ioncube.

    restart apache.
    The correct version was loaded.
    However, there is another call to the older ioncube somewhere.

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so

    trying to track it down..
    howeever php -v results appropriately.
     
  15. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    t9clkclnr,

    Where are you seeing this path it gave you? Also im not trying to load cpanel ioncube but rather i uploaded the newest loaders into /usr/local/ioncube. This is whats not working
     
  16. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Make sure you have Safe CGI turned off as it causes many php modules to not work. This is probably the single largest problem we have seen today.
     
  17. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    I get the path from this.

    Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >> Software

    turn off ioncube, and save.
    Then go back and turn it on, and save.

    On the resulting page, it will produce the saved text and provide a path to the ioncube.
    I copied this path, and replace the one in my php.ini that was pointing to the older ioncube.

    Before doing this, "php -v" would produce the ioncube error.
    After doing this, "php -v" no longer reports the error.

    I'm not sure if this is going to help, but after upgrading to apache 2.0 and php 5 from apache 1.3 and php4, I've been jumping through hoops, and hope this helps.
     
  18. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Safe cgi is not on
     
  19. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, recompile didn`t work. Same issues, moreover, I got internal 500 errors on all pages on the server. Another try went to disable mod_suphp, still 500 internals, plus suhosin wasn`t loaded corectly ( any suhosin variable overwrites that I would give it in a users .htaccess would render the site to a 500 internal ).
    Another 2 issues that I noticed.
    1. The php switcher only works once !! I set php 4 to test, it restared apache, and it didn`t leave me any more options to switch when I went back. It didn`t let me switch between versions.
    2. When I switched php, seems that the system php doesn`t get switched. So as far as I saw, only handlers are switched. So take note for all that install php and use system settings.

    I was left with no choice but to rever to php 4, and apache 1.3.

    As for the other posts, I suggest loading ioncube manually, don`t know how often cPanel ioncube loaders are updated. Plus there`s a certain order when loading zend and ioncube.

    PS. I closed the ticket as it didn`t improve anything.
     
    #19 bin_asc, Sep 13, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  20. mtech-hosting

    mtech-hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Odd, mine doesnt show that text, only this
    Code:
    Your changes have been saved.
    
    Restarting cPanel daemons ... Done
    Updating your system to reflect any changes ...
    
    Updating "phploader" from "none" to "ioncube".
    "phploader" was updated.
    
    Done.
    Could you post the path it gave you, it should be the same for my server and ill give it a try.
    Are these the same loaders as the ones you would download from the ioncube site?

    Thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page