The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache2+php4+php5......Help!!!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ipglobe, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. ipglobe

    ipglobe Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I use Cpanel and now in /scripts/easyapache I can make update of the apache for version 2 and also vi that I can use php4 + php5, but when make this and I compile my apache, the sites in php do not work of the error, somebody knows to help me?
     
  2. freedman

    freedman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This is true, currently, only in the EDGE version of cpanel.. you should NOT run EDGE on production servers.

    the bugzilla entry for the new easyapache is here:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=2299

    read thoroughly before asking for help
     
  3. ipglobe

    ipglobe Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i use EDGE version of cpanel
     
  4. freedman

    freedman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    then check the bugzilla entry listed in my other message.. you should have answers there, otherwise, submit a new bug report...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Apache2+php4+php5 Help
  1. deathy
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    84
  2. DeepXP
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    604
  3. saman1991
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    629

Share This Page