The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

APF Does Not Work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by satishlive, Jun 28, 2006.

  1. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Guys,

    When i try to start APF it says Unable to load iptables module (ip_tables), aborting.

    Is there something worng with APF ?

    Satish
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    mmm sounds like you dont have iptables installed ??

    service iptables start

    rpm -q iptables
     
  3. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have iptables

    I have iptables because if i type in iptables -L it gives me all the information

    But still i get the following error message when i try to start apf

    Satish


     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    is it a VPS ?
     
  5. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes it is a VPS

    Hello Again,

    Yes it is a VPS

    Satish
     
  6. bornonline

    bornonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Make sure this is set in the conf

    SET_MONOKERN="1"

    and probably need to check the setting for the network interface too. Probably empty or eth0 and probably needs to be venet0 on the VPS.

    perl -p -i -e 's/eth0/venet0/g' /etc/apf/conf.apf
    perl -p -i -e 's/eth0/venet0/g' /etc/apf/ad/antidos
    perl -p -i -e 's/DEVEL_MODE="1"/DEVEL_MODE="0"/g' /etc/apf/conf.apf
    perl -p -i -e 's/SET_MONOKERN="0"/SET_MONOKERN="1"/g' /etc/apf/conf.apf
    perl -p -i -e 's/USE_AD=\"0\"/USE_AD=\"1\"/g' /etc/apf/conf.apf
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    set
    set monokern to 1

    and your device to
    venet0:0
     
  8. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the following error message

    I have tried what you said but gives me the following error message.

     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You'll have to speak to your VPS provider as that is pretty indicative of a VPS kernel that hasn't had all the necessary iptables modules loaded.
     
  10. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What do i say

    What do i say to my host ?

    Satish
     
  11. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We installed ConfigServer Firewall and we have huge problems

    Hello Guys,

    We installed ConfigServer Firewall and now not of sites are up and for some reason i cant ping and SSH into the server. Please Help

    Satish
     
  12. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A VPS is quite a different animal then a dedicated server running CPanel. I would contact my VPS provider and tell them you need to get back up. Sadly, only they can help now if you can't connect to work in shell. Once you have their attention ask them about the firewall situation. While it's not impossible to get APF running on Virtuozzo (assuming that's what your provider is using) it can be tricky from their end. Hope you get things straight soon!
     
  13. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My VPS guys are working on it

    I hope my my VPS guys get it up...Never going to use Config Firewall Again...:eek:

    Is there any other firewall which works with VPS and blocks Brute Force Attacks.

    Thanks You So Much Guys

    Satish
     
  14. satishlive

    satishlive Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    VPS Up

    My WHP guys got my VPS up.... I thought all my data was lost. They are good guys...

    Webhostplus.com is good-hearted people.... so will tell them about the APF hope they can help me....

    Reason Why it went down: Numiptent = Number of Netfiler (IP Packeting Filtering) entries was set too low. Causing none of your requests to get in.

    Satish
     
  15. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I have this problem too, but not a vps - regular cpanel server

    iptables: Memory allocation problem

    Code:
    root@server [~]# ulimit -a
    core file size          (blocks, -c) 1000000
    data seg size           (kbytes, -d) unlimited
    file size               (blocks, -f) unlimited
    pending signals                 (-i) 1024
    max locked memory       (kbytes, -l) 32
    max memory size         (kbytes, -m) unlimited
    open files                      (-n) 4096
    pipe size            (512 bytes, -p) 8
    POSIX message queues     (bytes, -q) 819200
    stack size              (kbytes, -s) 8192
    cpu time               (seconds, -t) unlimited
    max user processes              (-u) 14335
    virtual memory          (kbytes, -v) unlimited
    file locks                      (-x) unlimited
     

    Attached Files:

    • apf.txt
      File size:
      15.7 KB
      Views:
      40
Loading...

Share This Page