The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

APF Problems...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alex2k, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. alex2k

    alex2k Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi guys,

    I have problem with APF (Advanced Policy Firewall)
    Here the message when I restart it.


    Anyone know how to fix it?
    Do I have to reinstall it?

    Thank's...
     
  2. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No need to re-install.

    /etc/apf/conf.apf

    # Set firewall cronjob (devel mode)
    # 1 = enabled / 0 = disabled
    DEVEL_MODE="1"

    Change to:
    DEVEL_MODE="0"

    That should fix it.
    :)
     
  3. alex2k

    alex2k Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank's.. but I still got this message:
     
  4. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If your kernel is compiled with iptables statically instead of as a module you need to do this in conf.apf:

    MONOKERN="0" Set it to "1"

    then start APF again.

    /etc/apf/apf -s
     
    #4 Izzee, Dec 11, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2005
  5. alex2k

    alex2k Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Already did that also and still got
     
  6. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This from another forum post:

    Search on these forums is your best friend.
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=27927&highlight=QM_MODULES

    Google had reams of info about this issue also.

    It would also save time if when asking a question you let us know more detail
    especially what you may have done already to correct the issues. ;)
    :)
     
    #6 Izzee, Dec 12, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page