Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

apparently I don't have mysqli

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Thunderchild, Feb 3, 2018.

  1. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am trying to move a wordpress website. To do this I easily do it with a plugin. But on attempt to reinstall on my new server i am told that I don't have mysqli I have no idea what to do, apparently this should be in version 5.2 and above and i am using 5.6....
     
  2. web-project

    web-project Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    58
    you will be able to enable it through the easy Apache
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    err, that requires a "rebuild" ? should I move to easyapache 4?
     
  4. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Ideally long term you want to move to EasyApache v4, however if you have v3 in place currently you can just rebuild that now to include any new modules needed and then address the move to v4 separately
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well I have nothing setup on my server yet so now is probably the best time to upgrade as if I do it later and break stuff that would be a nightmare. Do i need to specifically enable mysqli in apache4 or is that standard?
     
  6. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do get these warning in the pre check for apache 4:

    Cpanel evaluates known issues such as network connectivity

    • Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::PHP5::MailHeaders” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    • Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::Apache::Fileprotect” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    • Warning: “Cpanel::Easy::Apache::Access” ignored since it does not have an RPM.
    • Warning: Current profile has the following MPMs: ea-apache24-mod_mpm_prefork
    • Warning: Adding the missing package, ea-apache24-mod_suexec, to the EasyApache 4 profile.
     
  7. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    right so now my wordpress importer want to play but as I've updated to MariaDB as it was recommended and I thought it would fix thix it's now not compatible with that. Apparently I can't downgrade. What should i be doing regarding mysql ? The previous version was beyond it's support date and the MariaDB was recommended but now apparently not compatible with stuff.
     
  8. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    MySQL functionality is enabled by including the mysqlnd package when choosing your modules within EasyApache v4. Wordpress certainly should work with MariaDB (and you are correct in that you can't downgrade). It's a drop in replacement for MySQL - what errors are you getting from this? It may be that they are not directly related to the fact that it is MariaDB, but an SQL issue overall.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No wordpress is fine, I just did a blank install but I was hoping to migrate my site using a duplicator plug in, this simply spits out an installer.php file and a compressed copy of the website and database and sets it up again on another server/host. This is quite handy where the database name etc changes. This particular plug in does not know what do do with the MariaDB and tells me to naff off, so now I'm a bit stuck.

    I believe i can manually move wordpress by backing up and importing the database to a new database (not really sure what I'm doing there, did it years ago and it worked not so much lately), move the files and probably update the database detail in the config file of WP.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Thunderchild

    Thunderchild Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I did the update to apache 4, I am also on mariaDB now which seems to include mysqli functionality but the plug in is not compatible with that but I can move the sites manually though.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice