The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

As with EasyApache mhash collect?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by hamiltonbl, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. hamiltonbl

    hamiltonbl Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello happens that is very rare in my cpanel the option "mhash" not not appear anywhere I've looked very carefully but nothing is happening?

    I can do to collect it?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not sure I understand the question. Can you be more specific about the error/problem you're facing?
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    mhash has been made obsolete by hash. I searched for "mhash" in Google and this was the second result:

    PHP: Mhash - Manual

    The note about mhash being obsolete is from a year ago, so it has been obsolete for some time.

    You can install hash using PECL, in Home » Software » Module Installers. There is no need to run EasyApache to install hash. hash has replaced mhash so you should install hash instead.
     
  4. hamiltonbl

    hamiltonbl Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I mean: mhash not appear in the EasyApache

    So I can not collect

    - - - Updated - - -

    with hachis have the same functionalities of mhash
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We understand that you are saying that mhash is not in EasyApache.

    mhash is obsolete.

    Use hash instead.

    Click this link and read it. It explains that mhash is obsolete, and that you should use hash instead:

    PHP: Mhash - Manual

    hash is not in EasyApache. Use PECL in Home » Software » Module Installers to install hash.

    I hope this helps. Please tell us if you still do not understand.
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hash should work the same as mhash, but to make sure, you should ask the developer of the script that requires it.

    If the script specifically requires mhash and will not work with hash, it is probably very old and outdated, and you may not want to host it on your server anyway, because old and outdated scripts are more prone to have security vulnerabilities.
     
Loading...

Share This Page